Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for penile discharge while on Zithromax and Suprax

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1572 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Apr 2017 in General Health
Question: 2 weeks after having sex, i woke up with penile discharge. It was clear. No pain when i urinate or burning. Went for sti test (still waiting on urine result) and they treated me for ngu and gave me 1g of zithromax plus 800mg of suprax to take at once. 3 days after my antibiotic im still having some clear discharge. Is this normal.? How long should it takes for the discharge to go away.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should turn to clinic

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for your query to healthcare magic.
I have read your question carefully and understand your health issue.

Meanwhile you are symptomatic (have urethral discharge again) after treatment you have done you should call your doctor to return to clinic for a second regimen of treatment.
You should treat again because urethral infection can cause side effect up to infertility.

Hope I have answered your question and please feel free for further discussion.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 18 minutes later
Is it possible that its somethibg else but am sti. And also can the discharge take a couple days after the antibiotic to clear up.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explanation is given below....

Detailed Answer:
Hi again !

After treatment symptoms should clear up .
But if symptoms persist as to you it means that the infection isn't cured .
It means that you may need a second course of antibiotics or it is a viral infection.

Hence you should call to your follow-up doctor .

Hope I have been helpful and please feel free for further discussion.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 7 hours later
Ok. I will go see the clinic again in the morning. There is still some clear discharge coming out, mostly when i squeeze my penis. I havent received my results from urine tes yet, but i should get them by thursday.
By viral infection. What exactly do you mean by that. ?t
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explanation is given below....

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for your query to healthcare magic .

It is not normal to have urethral discharge after treatment ,therefore I write you to call your follow-up doctor.
I mean viral infection ,because if symptoms persist after treatment we think that it may be a viral infection,and you may need antiviral treatment .

Hope I have answered your question and please feel free for further discussion.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Penile discharge

doctor1 MD

Hi, For the last 4 weeks I have had slight pains in my right lower abdomen [ appendix area] when having an orgasm. Not really very painful and coming in time with ejaculatory spasms. I don't have any other symptoms afterwards.

doctor1 MD

I had some penile discharge 3 times in a week 7and a half weeks after a encounter with a woman. got nervous and got tested all test were clear except HSV1 57.40 igg HSV2 .92, no lesions or blisters. I've had chicken pox as a child and mono as a...

doctor1 MD

How to cure a chronic penile discharge. which is thick yellowish in color. I have taken lots of antibiotics like Doxytet but they don t help. Blood tests showed presence of Chlamydia. It is not getting cured.