question-icon

Suggest remedy for frequent bowel movement

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Dec 2015
Question: I have gone from 1-2 stools a day to 4-5. They are normal formed stools
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy should be considered if not done recently

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Increased frequency can be a normal variation in bowel habits that may adjust accordingly with diet, mobility, fluid intake among other factors. However, altered bowel habits such as changes in stool caliber, frequency and consistency especially in a person above age 55 should be an alert for proper screening especially w.r.t colon and rectum pathology. Stool routine examination with ova and parasite test, stool for occult blood , DRE and colonoscopy ( especially if not done before, recently) can be advised in consultation with your doctor. Colonoscopy is the best screening tool and should be considered, if there is any suspicious finding on the DRE or if the occult blood in stool becomes positive.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (13 hours later)
Thank you for your advice, I will speak to my gastroenterologist about a colonoscopy.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for frequent bowel movement

Brief Answer: Colonoscopy should be considered if not done recently Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Increased frequency can be a normal variation in bowel habits that may adjust accordingly with diet, mobility, fluid intake among other factors. However, altered bowel habits such as changes in stool caliber, frequency and consistency especially in a person above age 55 should be an alert for proper screening especially w.r.t colon and rectum pathology. Stool routine examination with ova and parasite test, stool for occult blood , DRE and colonoscopy ( especially if not done before, recently) can be advised in consultation with your doctor. Colonoscopy is the best screening tool and should be considered, if there is any suspicious finding on the DRE or if the occult blood in stool becomes positive. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107