question-icon

Suggest remedy for enlarged lymph node

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Question: My doctor to whom i have shown in dec 14 says as you have enlarged lymph nodes so you should start your tb medicine.(tab AKT4 or 4+sachet, tab AKT3 and rcinex.)

Also i have shown to doc in XXXXXXX she says as you have very small lymph nodes so fnac or biopsy is not possible.

Because i am feeling very tired and feverish these days so i want to start the course of medicine.
Also in 1998 i had 4 to 5 months of course of medicine for tb infection. I dont remember the medication i have taken.

Taking that into mind would regular tb medicine woulb be effective on me.

Do i need to take some other medicines also like vit b complex and all to avoid the side effects of the tb medicines? How to take it like empty stomach?
Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
take multivitamin containing pyridoxine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your direct question. I am truely obliged.
You have given the history in very confusing way.
I want to clear two points first.
1. Are you on anti TB drugs at present? If yes than on which drugs? And since how long?
2. And you are having enlarged Lymphnodes in December 2014. And now your Lymphnodes are decreased. Am I understood right?
Anti TB drugs are most effective if they are taken on empty stomach. But because of the side effects like gastritis, vomiting etc , you can take it after light breakfast. But take all tablet together. Not one in morning and one in evening.
You can take multivitamin tablet which is having pyridoxine to improve your immunity and decrease INH (isoniazide) side effects.
Please reply me answers of above mentioned questions, so that I can guide you further.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (19 hours later)
I will brief you :

I have first realised my lymph node in armpit and groin area in july 2014.

Then in dec 2014 i have consulted to a doctor in XXXXXXX she prescribed tb medicine saying that you have lymph nodes.(4+sachet or akt4, akt3, etc.)

Then in XXXXXXX 2014 i have visited to one of the bangalore's doctor and she said you have small lymp nodes so fnac is not possible also she was not sure of my problem.

I want to inform you that i have not started any medicine yet.
Still finding right medicine for me.
Also my lymph nodes are still of the same size. I have other symptoms too of tb.

Please help which medicine to take which have less side effects and also consider my tb as resistant tb.

As in 1998 i had tb medicine course for 4 to 5 months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
get done excision biopsy if Lymphnodes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM.
And thanks for the detailed history and information.
In my opinion you should first get done excision biopsy of lymphnodes and send for histopathological examination to rule out TB infection in Lymphnodes. And treatment of TB should not be started on empiric basis. We need confirm evidence. As these drugs are commonly cause side effects. And treatment of drug resistant tuberculosis is even more toxic.
So this should not be started without strong evidence.
So get done excision biopsy of involved Lymphnodes and get done histopathological examination to confirm the diagnosis of TB first than start treatment.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14936 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for enlarged lymph node

Brief Answer: take multivitamin containing pyridoxine. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for your direct question. I am truely obliged. You have given the history in very confusing way. I want to clear two points first. 1. Are you on anti TB drugs at present? If yes than on which drugs? And since how long? 2. And you are having enlarged Lymphnodes in December 2014. And now your Lymphnodes are decreased. Am I understood right? Anti TB drugs are most effective if they are taken on empty stomach. But because of the side effects like gastritis, vomiting etc , you can take it after light breakfast. But take all tablet together. Not one in morning and one in evening. You can take multivitamin tablet which is having pyridoxine to improve your immunity and decrease INH (isoniazide) side effects. Please reply me answers of above mentioned questions, so that I can guide you further. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.