Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can absolut DM be used instead of absolut 3g?

i am vitamin b12 deficient person and the count is 191 where are 211 to 911 appears to be normal. I have bought absolut DM which has mecobalamin 1.5 mg, alpa lipoic acid 100 mg, benfotiamine 100 mg, folic acid 1.5 mg and pyridoxine hydrocholride 3 mg. can i take this tabalet? i had been taking absolut 3g for quite sometime now but today i bought this.
Wed, 12 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

If you are vegetarian, you may suffer from B12 deficiency and Absolut DM may be a sufficient replacement. You can get quicker and higher levels if you prefer injections. It may be good your B12 after a couple of months. If you are still deficient, your absorption of B12 is not normal and that may need to be looked into.


Regards,
Dr. Noble Zachariah, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pyridoxine


Can absolut DM be used instead of absolut 3g?

Hello, If you are vegetarian, you may suffer from B12 deficiency and Absolut DM may be a sufficient replacement. You can get quicker and higher levels if you prefer injections. It may be good your B12 after a couple of months. If you are still deficient, your absorption of B12 is not normal and that may need to be looked into. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Noble Zachariah, Internal Medicine Specialist