Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for accidental ingestion of Lisinopril double the prescribed dose

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3132 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: I accidentally took my blood pressure twice today 2.5 lisinopril how serious is this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
That is a low dose - you should be ok.

Detailed Answer:
It's very frustrating when that happens - taking an extra pill or forgetting whether you took one!

Lisinopril 2.5 mg is the lowest dose of that medication, and taking 5 mg of it one time should not cause harm.

Your blood pressure may be on the low side for the next day, so make adjustments accordingly, such as not getting up from sitting too fast. You may also be a little more tired. But in general you should be fine.

If you are having any other symptoms as a result, do call your doc or his/her call group and let them know.

If you don't already use one, you might want to get a 7 day pill planner so that you can tell if you took your pill today. These can be very handy.

So no worries.

I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
I had foot surgery today , with the blood pressure can I still take pain medication narco 10/325. Two every four hrs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Opiates like Norco can make BP go down, but pain can make it go up.

Detailed Answer:
Usually narcotics/opiates lower the blood pressure . But pain can make blood pressure increase. So it is hard to know, given you just had surgery today. If you are not feeling overly light headed it is probably safe to take the Norco 10/325. The Lisinopril double dose is still small. But be careful when getting up from a lying down position, or standing after you've been sitting for awhile. Take it slowly.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Foot surgery

doctor1 MD

yes I HAD FOOT SURGERY TODAY THE DOC GAVE ME HYDROCODONE BITARTRATE 325 MG I DID NOT WANT TO TAKE A PILL THAT HAS AN OPIOD SO I TOOK MY PILL FOR RA ABOUT AN HOUR AGO THE PAIN IS STILL VERY BAD COULD I TAKE HALF OF THE PILL THE DOCTOR GAVE ME...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had foot surgery and took antibiotics for about 5 weeks total. I'm off them now but my bowel movements have changed and I have cramps, diarrhea with light blood, and it feels like I have to keep having a bowel movement even when I'm...

doctor1 MD

Greetings. I have difficulty understanding the differences between the procedure in the doctor s office where they put wires on my chest to check my heart and the other procedure where the technician rolls a device on my chest and watches her...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr S.N. Grief, Around 2001 I experienced a much less common colitis (apparently and according to the treating Specialist at North Shore Private Hosp., Northern Sydney. (I, unfortunately don t recall the specific name of it). (It seemed that i had picked up a stomach bug during a few days in Hospital when I d had foot surgery). Since early February this year, I have been intermittently experiencing similar symptoms to those i had early on, leading up to the colitis diagnosis. Diarrhoea, a bloated type of stomach discomfort and some lethargy. (I m now 71). I haven t yet presented to a Physician (and will v soon) but i m wondering if this is the same, or similar thing come back? Your comments will be much appreciated. Thank you, Roslyn

doctor1 MD

I had foot surgery approximately 7 weeks ago to have a bone spur and cyst removed from the top of my foot. It was really healing well and two weeks ago which was 5 weeks post surgery it became infected. I am on my second round of antibiotics. It is better but I still have fluid and swelling around the incision. I had it lanced and drained once already. Is the time frame to heal normal? At what point should I get another opinion?

doctor1 MD

well,I was diagnosed with Ross River fever and Barma Forest six plus years ago,battle with that up until I had some minor foot and knee surgery.After the latter,I contracted golden staf,to stop the staf they hit me with a very heavy dose of antibiotics,which intern knocked my kidneys out.This left me in intensive care fighting the staf and basically no kidneys,while facing the prospect of having my leg amputated to save my life.Thankfully I survived and kept my leg.The kidneys came back to the point where I was taken off dialysis and after 3 months finally allowed home.I was told by the doctor,that I would not be back on my feet till the end of 2013.May 2014,I still cannot do what I was doing prior to operation sept 12 2012.To give you some idea of my daily activities prior to my surgery,I would do 14hrs a day average,a lot of heavy lifting,as little as 20kgs-60kgs,sometimes more.I do a lot of heavy manual (used to) labour,I still try to,but most of the time I end up very tired and my body aches all over and at times I have to stop and have a day/weekend to recover.

doctor1 MD

I had foot surgery approximately 7 weeks ago to remove a bone spur and cyst on the top of my foot. It went well until 2 weeks ago, 5 weeks post surgery go infected. I am on my second round of antibiotics. It is healing but I still have fluid and swelling around the incision. Do you think this time frame of healing an infection is normal? At what point would you consider getting a second option?