question-icon

Suggest Remedies For Increased Heart Rate

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Nov 2017
Question: Dear Sir/Madam,

Last year I went through a heart procedure for my high heart beat.( having this problem once in a year or 2). Attached detail report for your reference.
After that my weight reduced to 76 kg approx.10 kg lose. I continuously taking medicine metocard xl 12.5 till jun this year and from july month onward dose increased to 25 till now.
I have noticed my pulse always read around 90 to 110 at resting also my BP around 90-130 or 110-135...
from last few months again continuously my waist size increasing now its 40 inch previously around 35-36.
Yesterday again I faced same incident which I faced last year before procedure of fast heart beat( always it happens like something moving upward my right side stomach to right side chest in a second and fast beating start.)

I want to know if it really a heart issue or it can be due to other issues as well ?
Every time I asked to my doctor told its due to anxiety but I not satisfied its due to anxiety. I feel too much heat/warm inside my body now a days. I drinking a lot of water also. Fatty liver grade 2 also. Feel like stomach always full.
Can you please provide your valuable advice Test or any other specialist I need to consult..(Gastro....etc)


Could anybody provide me second opinion for this
or test for further investigations.

I am attaching my discharge summary also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Investigations are to be done to rule out cardiac involvement.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing this forum for your query.
I have gone through the papers attached by you.
You were having a problem named PSVT(a type of heart rate problem) for which a procedure called radio frequency ablation was done.
Rate of success of this ablative procedure is some what around 90-95% theoretically and about 85-90% practically.
As per your complaints you are having the same type of sensations as you use to have earlier(again suggestive of failed ablation).
XXXXXXX protocol(COST EFFECTIVE)
Initially try to get an ecg done during an episode or get a loop recorder attached it would be attached to you for 7 days and in case if these beats are there again it would record it again.


Developed country protocol-
Repeat a electrophysiological study again and get your pathway ablated.

If finances are not a problem follow second suggestion.

For gastric issue loss and gain of weight etc i would suggest you to post your query to Gastroenterologist for a better opinion.

In case you need any other opinion regarding your heart please post a follow up query.I would be happy to help you.


Instead of interventional cardiologist its better to meet a electrophysiologist.

Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest Remedies For Increased Heart Rate

Brief Answer: Investigations are to be done to rule out cardiac involvement. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for choosing this forum for your query. I have gone through the papers attached by you. You were having a problem named PSVT(a type of heart rate problem) for which a procedure called radio frequency ablation was done. Rate of success of this ablative procedure is some what around 90-95% theoretically and about 85-90% practically. As per your complaints you are having the same type of sensations as you use to have earlier(again suggestive of failed ablation). XXXXXXX protocol(COST EFFECTIVE) Initially try to get an ecg done during an episode or get a loop recorder attached it would be attached to you for 7 days and in case if these beats are there again it would record it again. Developed country protocol- Repeat a electrophysiological study again and get your pathway ablated. If finances are not a problem follow second suggestion. For gastric issue loss and gain of weight etc i would suggest you to post your query to Gastroenterologist for a better opinion. In case you need any other opinion regarding your heart please post a follow up query.I would be happy to help you. Instead of interventional cardiologist its better to meet a electrophysiologist. Thanks.