question-icon

Suggest remedies for dry mouth and lethargy after taking Tryptomer

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Aug 2016
Question: Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Good Morning. As prescribed by you, I have taken the following medicines for 3 weeks for treatment of my continuous headache:-

1. Tryptomer 10 mg for two weeks and then 25 mg for one week - at night
2. Betacap 20 mg for two weeks and then 40 mg for one week - in the morng.

There is definite improvement in my headache. I have taken only 3 pain killers in 3 weeks instead of daily before starting your treatment. Though severe headache is rarely appearing, but I always have heaviness in the head. Ever since I have started above medicine I am having dry mouth and feeling quite low on energy.

Please advise me further medication to be taken and its duration.

My Endocrinologist has advised that I should plan to stop Betacap 40 since this medicine can mask the symptoms of Hypoglycaemia as I am taking Gluconorm SR 1mg twice daily to control my blood sugar level. My current sugar level is Fasting 120-130 and Post Food : 130-140. BP level is 120/80 and Pulse level 90-100.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Change drugs as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Good to hear that you are having improvement in your headache.
If you are diabetic then you need to stop Betacap and switch to other drug.
Dry mouth is side effect of Tryptomer.
You can continue Tryptomer 25 mg in night for 3-4 more weeks and then decrease to 10 mg . Take plenty of Fluids.
Betacap to be reduced to 20 mg for 1 week and then stop.
Start etizolam tablet 0.25 mg twice daily available as macfresh or etizola or etilaam.
Take pain killers when required.
Wishing you good health.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (19 minutes later)
Thanks you so much for your advise. I have following queries :-

1. I will take tryptomer 25 mg for 3-4 weeks and then 10 mg. Tryptomer 10 mg to be taken for how long?

2. Would etizolam 0.25 mg will take care of my blood pressure? And for how long this tablet has to be taken.

Shall start my medication from today upon receipt of your advise.

Warm regards..XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised, monitor blood pressure regularly

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Tryptomer 10 mg may be continued for 2-3 months.
Mild effect on anxiety may lead to some control on blood pressure but if raised blood pressure persists you may require additional medication for hypertension either telmisartan or ace inhibitors.
Medications for headache may need to be continued for 3-6 months and then gradually stopped.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised, be in follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Etizolam has to be continued for 2- 3 months depending upon response.
If you have any sedation problem in morning time then morning dose should be stopped.
Be in regular follow up.
You can put direct premium question on my name in future for any problem.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (0 minute later)
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

One small query - Etizolam 0.25 mg (twice daily) to be taken for how long?
Thank you so much Dr. XXXXXXX I shall start the medication as prescribed by you and revert with feedback after 4 weeks.

Regards....XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wishing you good health and early recovery

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You are welcome at this site.
I will be happy to help you further in future.
Get well soon.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest remedies for dry mouth and lethargy after taking Tryptomer

Brief Answer: Change drugs as advised Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Good to hear that you are having improvement in your headache. If you are diabetic then you need to stop Betacap and switch to other drug. Dry mouth is side effect of Tryptomer. You can continue Tryptomer 25 mg in night for 3-4 more weeks and then decrease to 10 mg . Take plenty of Fluids. Betacap to be reduced to 20 mg for 1 week and then stop. Start etizolam tablet 0.25 mg twice daily available as macfresh or etizola or etilaam. Take pain killers when required. Wishing you good health. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr Neeraj Kumar Neurologist