question-icon

Suggest pain management treatment for degenerative otheoarthritis and severe allergies

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: Yes...hello Dr. My name is XXXX... I have been in pain management for 15 yrs now...I have had only 1 Dr. For 11yrs...but now I have , unfortunately..because of his forced retirement , have had to find another pain management Dr...because of the medications my old Dr
Had me on ..they affected my heart...so we were in the process experimental pain medicines that might be more beneficial to me....at the time I had no health insurance so my hands were tied...my Dr. Who ...saw me thru one failed lower lumbar back surgery....2knee replacements...1miniscus surgery BEFORE THAT ONE...and not to mention my MANY years of degenerative otheo-arthritis....I found my self having to find ANOTHER Dr. Who just didn't seem to grasp the reality of my conditions and pain AT ALL!!!...anyway...I have been seeing him for only 5 months....in those 5 months I have had a urinary tract infection....which I have been in antibiotics for....tooth infectictions which I have used over the counter numbing medications for....I have SEVER ALLERGEYS...which I take prescription AND over the counter medications for....I recently took a urine test for this Dr. That can back POSITIVE FOR COCAINE!!!". ...Dr. I haven't done cocaine in 23 yrs!!"....in my 15 yes in pain management I have NEVER tested positive for an illegal substance!!!
.....Can there in anyway b room for error here!!??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lab error possible

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient,

You are asking if there might have been an error in the lab.

The answer is, yes that is possible. Some of the pain medicines that you are prescribed can in fact give false positive results when tested for other drugs of abuse. While you are on pain medication already, such tests do not hold much value.

So you might ask your doctor to repeat the test to rule out any lab error/ mix up of samples.

Hope this is helping you , if you have any clarifications you can get back to me, if this was helpful please kindly rate my answer. Best regards




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest pain management treatment for degenerative otheoarthritis and severe allergies

Brief Answer: Lab error possible Detailed Answer: Dear patient, You are asking if there might have been an error in the lab. The answer is, yes that is possible. Some of the pain medicines that you are prescribed can in fact give false positive results when tested for other drugs of abuse. While you are on pain medication already, such tests do not hold much value. So you might ask your doctor to repeat the test to rule out any lab error/ mix up of samples. Hope this is helping you , if you have any clarifications you can get back to me, if this was helpful please kindly rate my answer. Best regards