question-icon

Suggest medication for termination of pregnancy

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Nov 2015
Question: My gf mensural cycle ended on 31st XXXXXXX We had sex on 14 th Feb.its 54hrs now after intercourse. I did not use any condom. I did not ejaculate inside her vigina but I inserted twice and took it out. Is there a chance that I must have ejaculated without my notice? Because I generally know if I am ejaculating. My gf doesn't want to take ipill as we are still not confirmed about preganancy as taking ipill will disturb her period cycle and has side effects. Now she is telling she is feeling a bit of nausea and uneasiness. Pls suggest me if this is an indication of pregnancy and wat will be the best step to take at earliest to avoid pregnancy.... Pls reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gursimran Kaur (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nausea And uneasiness don't indicate pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,I am here to help you.In your case the chances of pregnancy are high as you guys had unprotected intercouse on the 14 th day of the cycle which in most likelihood is the day or around the period of ovulation.In my opinion your girlfriend should take i pill to avoid pregnancy otherwise the pregnancy can occur.Take care all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gursimran Kaur (14 minutes later)
Within how many days should she take an ipill? 99 % I know that I did not ejaculate in ver vagina. I have only one percent doubt. Shall I wait till she misses her period and then take a pill which can be taken after one month ? Suggest me wat I should take after 15 days or ipill ... My tension has increased after u said there are chances if pregnancy. How shall I convince her to take an ipill?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gursimran Kaur (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Within 72 hours of unprotected sex

Detailed Answer:
Hi,since you guys had unprotected sex around the ovulation time the precum also has enough sperms to cause pregnancy and you need not necessarily ejacuate.For best results I pill should be taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex.In case you people decide to wait till she misses her periods then in case she misses her periods she will have to take MTP pills which are much more harmful then a simple I pill. All the best take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gursimran Kaur (12 hours later)
Hi, my gf took an ipill within 36 hrs.As you said precum could also cause pregnancy, upon my analysis on the net, I came to know that urination before intercourse would clear off the few sperms left on the penis. I ejaculated 24 hrs before this inter course. I urinated a couple of times before the intercourse(in the past 24 hrs). Do you still think there are chances for pregnancy?I did not ejaculate in her vagina, and also after taking out my penis from her vagina.So how does ipill work if conception has not occurred and the if conception occurred how will it work? How will i know ipill has started working?By eating considerable amount of papaya and regular workout in the gym can make the periods occur earlier or on the expected date by making the ipill work effectively? My gf is very tensed after taking ipill . intense tension could also lead to delay in the periods. Could u pls suggest how I need to build confidence in her and also pls answer to all the above questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gursimran Kaur (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Don't worry I pill is very safe and highly effective. It's true that urinating clears spermatozoa but not necessarily all. So you have done the right thing by taking the I pill. I pill interferes with ovulation and in case ovulation has occurred doesn't let implantation occur by making changes in endometrium. Papaya and intense gym will have no effect on preventing pregnancy. Don't take stress as it will make her cycles irregular. There is no way to test whether the pill has started acting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gursimran Kaur (12 days later)
Hi doctor... As explained above my girlfrnd previous mensural cycle ended on jan31 and we had unprotected sex on 14th Feb. I did not ejaculate in her vagina.i also urinated thrice bfore intercourse.After that she took ipill within 36 hours. She has to get her periods on 27 th XXXXXXX Still she did not get. Does taking ipill delay the periods? Till when should she wait ? As u said next step is taking MTP, wat could be harmful effects of that . is it necessary to go for a home pregnancy test? If yes, when should she go for test and pls tell us how to do that test?if yhe result is positive should she go for a MTP? pls suggest on wat we should do now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gursimran Kaur (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
When was she expecting her period

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I would like to know when was she expecting her period 27 XXXXXXX or 27 feb.Yes I pill causes hormonal imbalance so can delay periods by a day or two but not longer.In my opinion if she was expecting her periods on 27 feb and doesn't get it by 5 March she should take a home pregnancy test.It has to be done with the first morning urine sample and two drops if urine have to be put on the kit and see for colour change. In case there is 1 pink line it's negative and 2 pink lines is positive.In case no pink line is invalid test.Also stress can be another factor that can cause her delayed periods.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gursimran Kaur

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medication for termination of pregnancy

Brief Answer: Nausea And uneasiness don't indicate pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hi,I am here to help you.In your case the chances of pregnancy are high as you guys had unprotected intercouse on the 14 th day of the cycle which in most likelihood is the day or around the period of ovulation.In my opinion your girlfriend should take i pill to avoid pregnancy otherwise the pregnancy can occur.Take care all the best.