question-icon

Suggest Medication For Chest Rashes Despite Taking Hydrocortisone And Antifungal Medication

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Oct 2017
Question: Hello Doctor
I have had a rash on my right chest for 5 months; I have asked many doctors but no one can say excatly what it is ( its red small rash without symptoms), I did try some stuff like hydrocortisole 1% for 2 weeks and antifungal medicine for 2 weeks but nothing happend; then for more than a week ago I did go to the doctor and he gave to me: Fusidic Acid/ etamethasone 20mg/g + 1mg/g creme

I have taken this stuff for 1 week and 3 days with one day pause. I have attached before and after pictures and the stuff seem to work very well. I want to know, should I continue until its totally gone or should I start now using it once instead of twice pr.day or what is the best option without side effects and long term complications. and after stopping this stuff should I start using hydrocortisole 1% to keep it down or ?

after you answer those questions please answer my questions about using this stuff; as I read the manual it makes me uncomfortable, because it tells us about all those side effects and danger about using this stuff.

Using this medicine on my right chest for like 2 weeks, is this anyhow dangerous to my organs and especially my eyes as I read in the manual.
What about the morning after when I take a shower, is it safe to touch my effected skin, or is the medicine still on my skin and I should be careful when I wash my hair/face after touching my skin, to avoid transfering this steroid cream. ? this is ofcourse 6-9 hours after using the medicine on my skin.

and at the end; what can I do to make sure this doesnt come back after its gone.

Just want to be safe.
I expect you answer every question carefully.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic
I have gone through your complaints as well as reviewed the attached photographs.
You seem to be having seborrhoeic dermatitis.
In the pictures the rash has improved quite well after the medicine you have used.
I would recommend you to continue it once daily for another 10 days and once it reduces further or disappears completely use it thrice weely for another 10 days and then twice weekly followed by once weekly and then you can stop.
This should prevent it from relapsing.
Don't worry as it won't cause complications even if used even for 3-4 weeks.
The systemic complications are not usually seen with topical application of steroid cream if used cautiously and under supervision.
On applying this medicine it gets absorbed within seconds and so you can easily touch the affected skin as well as your face and hair after applying it.
To avoid its recurrence taper the medicine slowly over a period of time as I have already mentioned above.
I hope to have answered all your queries and feel free to ask more questions.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Medication For Chest Rashes Despite Taking Hydrocortisone And Antifungal Medication

Brief Answer: Details below Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic I have gone through your complaints as well as reviewed the attached photographs. You seem to be having seborrhoeic dermatitis. In the pictures the rash has improved quite well after the medicine you have used. I would recommend you to continue it once daily for another 10 days and once it reduces further or disappears completely use it thrice weely for another 10 days and then twice weekly followed by once weekly and then you can stop. This should prevent it from relapsing. Don't worry as it won't cause complications even if used even for 3-4 weeks. The systemic complications are not usually seen with topical application of steroid cream if used cautiously and under supervision. On applying this medicine it gets absorbed within seconds and so you can easily touch the affected skin as well as your face and hair after applying it. To avoid its recurrence taper the medicine slowly over a period of time as I have already mentioned above. I hope to have answered all your queries and feel free to ask more questions. Regards Dr Asmeet