Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for anxiety that do not cause weight gain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 14 Sep 2016 in Mental Health
Question: i have been on generic zolof for about three years maybe four and now i am having alot of adverse side effects ( i recently filled a new refill and read the brochure that came with it). i have decided to slowly come off of it and i would like to know what kind of medicine for anxiety could i be prescribed. I do not want anything that puts weight gain as i am small framed and have knee problems.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
escitalopram or pregabalin is option with CBT

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

As such zoloft is very good drug for anxiety. Each drug has its own side effects but it does not mean that each side effect in every patient. Let me know which side effects you have got due to zoloft and on what dose.

For anxiety better option is escitalopram as it causes the least or no weight gain. Other option is pregabalin which may also help in knee pain.

I also recommend Cognitive behavior therapy (CBT) for anxiety.

You can discuss options with your treating doctor and change the treatment.


Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
the dose for sertraline hcl tab 50 mg. my side effects sweating, severe fatigue, nausea occasionally, muscle spasms/rigidity, severe trouble sleeping, weakness/unsteady, concertrating/memory problems, agitation, electric shock sensations especially in my right wrist/hand...it would cause me to drop things, and i have actually blacked out twice while driving
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
at 50 mg dose these all side effects are not likely after 3 years

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have prescribed 50 mg to number of patients. But these all side effects together are never there with zoloft. It can occur initially when drug is started but not after 3 years. If you are suffering from most of the side effects since starting the drug, then only drug is responsible.Otherwise symptoms can occur due to fibromylagia anxiety, other drug side effects or some neurological problem.

Before reducing the zoloft ask your treating doctor to verify these facts.

Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Severe fatigue

doctor1 MD

good morning sir, this is narayana from india, i am brain haemorage patient and had an operation. iam diabetic now becoz of the steroids given...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 50 year female. I ve been experiencing pain in the lower left side of my body, sometimes it s difficult to walk. I m also experiencing...

doctor1 MD

I was released from the emergency room on Friday - unable to walk with shooting pains down the front of my calves - body will freeze in position...

doctor1 MD

My doctor thinks I have adrenal fatigue or insufficiency after coming off a week of Prednisone (which was for sinusitis that hadn t resolved after...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. My PCP put me on 5,000 units of vitamin D a few months ago due to severe fatigue every day. For a few days I took 1000 units of vit. D at...

doctor1 MD

I've had years of joint pain and muscle pain . My wrist, elbows, fingers also. I have severe fatigue . Also I have butterfly rash . Lab word...

doctor1 MD

I m experiencing significant changes with my health in last 12 months. Lately, frequent higher blood pressure, severe fatigue , muscle weakness ,...