question-icon

Suggest Medication For An Infected Wound On The Ankle

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: My 27 year old son got a bad sprain in his right ankle while playing badminton 6 days back, and there came out a large swelling and pain. Initially the doc told him that it is only a ligament injury but after 3 days told that there may be a small fracture and possibly some pus has formed there although there was no damage to the skin. Is any antibiotic needed to clear out the pus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If there is abscess, it needs to be drained. Do an ultrasound scan confirm

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

If there is pus collection, it can form an abscess which usually requires Incision and drainage surgery. A snack opening is made to remove the pus.

Antibiotics usually clear infection which has not yet become abscess. If an abscess is treated only with antibiotics, it could either get organised and cured or can further damage joints and cause sepsis or blood infection.

Better to get an ultrasound scan of that region to look for such abscess and if it has already organised.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5448 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Medication For An Infected Wound On The Ankle

Brief Answer: If there is abscess, it needs to be drained. Do an ultrasound scan confirm Detailed Answer: Hi there. Thanks for the query. If there is pus collection, it can form an abscess which usually requires Incision and drainage surgery. A snack opening is made to remove the pus. Antibiotics usually clear infection which has not yet become abscess. If an abscess is treated only with antibiotics, it could either get organised and cured or can further damage joints and cause sepsis or blood infection. Better to get an ultrasound scan of that region to look for such abscess and if it has already organised. I hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries. Regards, Dr. Aashish Raghu