Suggest effective medicine to cure loose motions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My mother is in US and she got loose motions from last 3-4 months. She dignosed with different medicine but still not cured yet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The reason of having loose stools for last 3-4 months could be-
1.Irritable bowel syndrome- IBS can be helped by eating a proper diet and taking medication.
2.Crohn's Disease or UC- These are autoimmune gut disorders. This causes sores in the intestines, stomach, and/or throat which causes blood and mucus in the stool.
Other causes include- Lactose intolerance or gluten sensitivity, intestinal polyp or gastritis.
Please ask her to visit a gastroenterologist to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required so that proper treatment can be initiated early.

For temporary relief she can start eating low fiber (no more then 2 grams), and a low resin diet. That means that she should avoid nuts, popcorn, anything with seeds, or caffeine.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later

Hello,

Thanks for quick reply,

I have sent a mail to my brother where my mom is right now with all your details. So request you to please wait for quite some time till I receive a reply from there.

In the mean time, please let me know its a serious chronic disease and need immediate attention or we can wait for two weeks as she is returning back to India by the end of this month. Also, please suggest any medicine for instant relief.

Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 22 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The loose motions she is having is not life threatening until she replenishes the lost fluids and takes good care of her diet.
She needs detailed investigations by her gastroenterologist before any specific treatment is started.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12051 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was in a wreck in September. I was rear ended at about 60 mph. I m still having lots of back pain, especially after therapy. My pain...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,I have pain when I touch my tibia and chronic back pain.I am diagnosed with vit.d deficiency.earlier it was 25 Bg Ol and now after taking...

doctor1 MD

Dr, I have been suffering from Neck pain and pain in the elbow for last 2 years. The neck pain stated about 4 years back on the right side. after...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 17 years old and 29 weeks pregnant. her blood type (can not remember what it is) required her to get a winrho shot this afternoon....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2