question-icon

Suggest dosage for Metoprolol

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Dec 2015
Question: I took 50 mgm of metropolol, which is prescribed for me, then I threw up ( I have gastropuresis), is it safe to take another 50mgm of metoprolol? I finally decided. To take 15 mgm of imdur.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

It all depends on the time when you threw up the first dose. IF you threw up at least 2 hours after taking the medicine you shouldn't take a second pill of Metoprolol.

If you have threw it up within the first two hours, or you threw up the undigested pill, you can safety take another 50 mg of metoprolol.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest dosage for Metoprolol

Brief Answer: Following advice... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. It all depends on the time when you threw up the first dose. IF you threw up at least 2 hours after taking the medicine you shouldn't take a second pill of Metoprolol. If you have threw it up within the first two hours, or you threw up the undigested pill, you can safety take another 50 mg of metoprolol. Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu