question-icon

Suggest an alternative treatment for premature ejaculation

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Sep 2014
Question: Hi,
I have a very thick skin in my penis( Uncircumcised Penis )and also i have a problem of Premature ejaculation. I tried lot of medicine for the said problem but no result. kindly give your suggestion. Further i don't want to take any medicine, Is there any alternative for it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See below for alternative

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.

First of all about skin over penis(prepuce). It is thick or thin ,doesn't matter much. It should be retractable from the glans(front part ahead of ring of your penis) to have good sexual experience and orgasm. If it is not retractable, you can gentelly massage with clean oil beneath it daily and try to retract slightly everyday. If after a month still no major improvement, a minor surgery called circumcision is the best option.

Now about premature ejaculation(PME). When male partner ejaculate so early before female gets orgasm , it is called PME.Treatment for it without medicine is called stop and squeeze technique which is easy to learn. Another therapy called Master and XXXXXXX can be learnt from sexologist/psychiatrist which involve couple counselling.

You denied for medicines but you have tried ayurvedik and homeopathy. I would like to tell you clomipramine,paroxetine,depoxetine are good medicines without significant side effects and quite helpful in PME.

Hope I have answered your query ,
I will be happy to help further.
Regards, Dr. Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (22 minutes later)
Thax for your valuable advice, Further I would like to tell you that my partner is not satisfied with me. My married life now a very bad shape due to this problem. I have already discussed with you that i have thick skin in my penis but i don't feel any pain while i am doing intercourse ( flexible ). But My partner suggest me to do surgery ( thick skin ), in that way i can have a long sex with her. Kindly Advice me is it true, Because I have already decided to remove excess skin so that i can overcome premature ejaculation also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
See below detail

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for query.

Skin over penis-prepuce- as I mentioned in previous answer should be retracted backward from glans penis. If skin is fully retracted and you and your wife both are having orgasm, there is no relation between thick skin & PME.
So I would like to suggest go to sexologist/Psychiatrist.Late doctor examine you, if doctor feels that your skin is cause of problem then only go for surgery.
I don't think skin removal will cause cure of your PME, rather it can worsen as more of your penis will exposed to friction during intercourse and earlier you come.Without examination I or even any doctor can not say perfectly.

Hope you got it,
Regards,Dr.Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest an alternative treatment for premature ejaculation

Brief Answer: See below for alternative Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for using healthcaremagic. First of all about skin over penis(prepuce). It is thick or thin ,doesn't matter much. It should be retractable from the glans(front part ahead of ring of your penis) to have good sexual experience and orgasm. If it is not retractable, you can gentelly massage with clean oil beneath it daily and try to retract slightly everyday. If after a month still no major improvement, a minor surgery called circumcision is the best option. Now about premature ejaculation(PME). When male partner ejaculate so early before female gets orgasm , it is called PME.Treatment for it without medicine is called stop and squeeze technique which is easy to learn. Another therapy called Master and XXXXXXX can be learnt from sexologist/psychiatrist which involve couple counselling. You denied for medicines but you have tried ayurvedik and homeopathy. I would like to tell you clomipramine,paroxetine,depoxetine are good medicines without significant side effects and quite helpful in PME. Hope I have answered your query , I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr. Chintan Solanki.