Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from shivering with high fever, headache. Diabetic, high BP and uric acid, under medication. Suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Respected,

My father Sh. Radhey XXXXXXX XXXXXXX M 61,Indian suffering from shivering with high grade fever(102.5F), headache .. he is diabetic and high bp under medication. He also on pills for High Uric Acid.

I suspect hime of suffering malaria. I have given him 2 tabs crocin advance.

Suggest treatment. I have lumerax 80 right now. should i give it to him.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No you should not give lumerax.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into the problem I would advise you to not give empirically antimalarial therapy . Even viral fevers , Urine r/m , Dengue antibodies , peripheral smear for Malarial parasite , widal test . You can give him antipyretics if fever comes . The cause needs to be established before starting medicine .

Kindly seek medical help at earliest .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 11 minutes later
Respected,

But ferver with shivering comes in malaria not in viral ferver. REcently myself and earlier this month my wife suffered with malaria and treated with lumerax. My wife tested RMA positive and myself RMA negative.

So based on the symptoms, why not advisable lumerax. What side effect can lumerax cause if given to my father aged 61 ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Based on his age it is not advisable

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

Well there is a possibilty that it may be malaria as you had that recently in your family . Viral fever may lead to shivering in old age . I dont advise empirical therapy but you can consult your family doctor if he says you can take it.

It is a safe medicine and no side effects are noted in general.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Apicomplexa

doctor1 MD

my nephiew is 5 year old, from last 10 days he is suffering from fever i mean first shivering is coming after than fever comes 102 degree at night...

doctor1 MD

sneezing , sore throat , and fluctuating fever since 2 days extreme head and body ache age: 54 yrs wt: 59 kg have a history of asthma since 10 yrs...

doctor1 MD

I had toxoplasmosis chorioretinitis and I have been taking 60mg of prednisolone for 2 weeks, then 50mg for 1 week, then 40mg for 1 week, and now I...

doctor1 MD

hi i travelled to a malaria infected for a month with my 7month old baby and was told i cant give him anything other than mosquitoe lotion for his...

doctor1 MD

Hello can tap water from city water supply cause intestinal parasites or bacterial infections? The water that comes out of the sink sometimes...

doctor1 MD

I sure hope so! I am a RN working with group and CBRF homes. Recently several residents within one setting developed serious diarrhea and were...

doctor1 MD

Hi. My age is 28 years old n I had my preconceptions test done it shows that I have high torch profile like toxoplasama is 58.98 rubella avidity...