Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Squamous cell tumor removed from forehead. Have dry skin and red spots on penis. STI?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11000 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I am a sexually non-active (except for masturbation) XXXXXXX man who gets occasional happy-ending massages for relief. Five days ago I had a massage from a new therapist -- very professional and clean -- who briefly put his mouth on my penis. Today I woke up with a very small red spot on the top of the shaft, about two thirds of the way to the base. It is very smal, flat, and disappears when I stretch the skin. I do have some dry skin on other parts of my body and recently had a squamous cell tumor removed from my forehead. Does this sound like an STI or anything else I should be concerned about. No itching or pain, etc. Just a flat red oval on the skin. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
From the description that you have provided, it seems to be due to a simple dermatitis or a dry skin. This is not suggestive of any STI.
The sexually transmitted infections that are most common are trichomonas, gonorrhoea, chlamydia, herpes, syphillis, HIV, hepatitis B.
Most of these present with irritation inside the penis, burning on urination and discharge which can be yellow, greenish or in some cases white. 70% of persons do not have any symptoms at all. It is diagnosed by STI screening using a urethral swab.
There are no symptoms that are immediately suggestive of an STI but , of course, they are silent in a large number of persons.
You may want to consider visiting your doctor for an assessment and screening.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Lundi,
My name is Natalie and just had a couple of questions about birth control. I started taking birth control Loestrin Fe 24 on Aug 3, first day of my last period for the first time. Later I engaged in unprotected sex 10 days after taking the pill religiously at the same time. However, my partner never ejaculated inside me. What are my chances of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 year old male. My gf and I have been together for 3 years, she has a iud and we dont use condoms, this past week we had sex and my penis started hurtingband the next day I had scab. Idk what it is. My girlfriend thinks its her hemorroid cream. Help

doctor1 MD

hii i sex with my g.f bt her seal is not broken and my condom is rupurtured when i enter my penis into her vagina and iam sure that my sperms enter into her vagina so she can get pregant or not ? plz tell me quickly and should i take her i pill or not?

doctor1 MD

my gf and i had sex on 8th or the 9th day of d cycle durin which d condom tore off on the 1st of may. Though i didnt ejaculate inside but as safety she took i pill dat day. She experienced bleeding 5 to 6 days aftr consumption of d i pill i. e from 7th may to 10th day. She has not got her periods again till now. Should i b worried. what does bleeding aftr i pill consumption indicate. Does dat mean she is not pregnant. please advise.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
