Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Should antibiotics be given for viral diarrhea?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 7096 Questions
Question
my baby is per term born on 7th month. Now she is 6 months. Feeding on Formula lactodex type 2. She is having loose motions from past 8 days, I have given her bifilac for 3 days as suggested by the doctor. Still she is doing loose motions. can I give her ofloxacin?
I prefer not to give antibiotic. Also, the doctor has suggested not to give milk based formula, and prescribed soya formula. please guide me if I should give antibiotic?
Posted Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Viral diarrhea - No antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Thank you for consulting in Health Care magic.

It seems your kid is having viral diarrhoea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better. Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry.

There is no need to use antibiotics unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea.

I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D drops 1ml once daily for 14 days) & ORS (Each small packet mixed in 200ml of potable water and keep giving sip by sip) as hydration is very important and crucial part of treatment. If there is vomiting you can use Syrup Ondansetron as prescribed by your paediatrician.

STOP BOTTLE FEEDING IF YOUR ARE USING ONE AND FEED WITH SPOON OR PALADEY.

Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor