Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should antibiotics be given for viral diarrhea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 7367 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Child Health
Question: my baby is per term born on 7th month. Now she is 6 months. Feeding on Formula lactodex type 2. She is having loose motions from past 8 days, I have given her bifilac for 3 days as suggested by the doctor. Still she is doing loose motions. can I give her ofloxacin?
I prefer not to give antibiotic. Also, the doctor has suggested not to give milk based formula, and prescribed soya formula. please guide me if I should give antibiotic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Viral diarrhea - No antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Thank you for consulting in Health Care magic.

It seems your kid is having viral diarrhoea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better. Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry.

There is no need to use antibiotics unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea.

I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D drops 1ml once daily for 14 days) & ORS (Each small packet mixed in 200ml of potable water and keep giving sip by sip) as hydration is very important and crucial part of treatment. If there is vomiting you can use Syrup Ondansetron as prescribed by your paediatrician.

STOP BOTTLE FEEDING IF YOUR ARE USING ONE AND FEED WITH SPOON OR PALADEY.

Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Bifilac

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My baby(11 months old) is having slight loose motion since 10am. His last two meals are sambar rice at 9p and cerelac at 1130pm yesterday. Four months back, our pediatrician prescribed bifilac for loose motion. Can we use the same ? If...

doctor1 MD

Hello. My 8 months baby is passing stills with black spots or thread like substance for the past 3 days. He was constipated some time back. I gave Colic aid once. After which he started passing stools with black threads in it. I also changed his...

doctor1 MD

I am having hard stool for 2 weeks and having looz for last one week and having cucumber for three to four days , had dark green stool today

doctor1 MD

is it safe to get Bifilac tablet during pregnancy? My wife (age 28) is in her third trimester of pregnancy. She is following her doctor regularly. She has constipation so the doctor has prescribed Bifilac table for 5days. Was wondering if it is safe or does not have any side effect to her and baby?

doctor1 MD

hi i m 25 year old girl suffering from acme and pimples since i was 17. recently i visited a skin specialist who has suggested me MINOZ 100 tablet, Bifilac Tablet alongwith pernox 2.5% gel and faceclin gel but even after using it 1 month i am still experiencing pimples every now and then. Can i ever get free from it as after discontinuance of the medicines i again started having it....Please help

doctor1 MD

Fifteen days back I took food in an outside restaurent, Next day I got 2 times loose motion, I toook Imodium. Next daty loose motion stopped, Since then If T I take Imdium loose Motion stops. If I did not take imodium loose motion recurs. Affter 10 days I consulted a local Doctor who prescribed BIFILAC CAPSULE one two times a day and SAT ISABGOL to be taken with CURD. After 3 days, still I am getting loose motion, I am a diabetic and HT patient and taking medicines regularly for the same,My Fasting/PP sugsr levels is 72/142 and BP 120\70, Please advice. G. Kannan

doctor1 MD

I have ulcerative collities from last 2005. problem was cured with Sazo EN, Bifilac capsules & Folvite. But from last 2.5 years again i was suffering. now my doctor prescribed me mesacol OD 1.2mg twice a day, Azoran 50 twice a day, Predmet 4mg 1 tablet after breakfast. I want to know wheater predmet 4mg & Azoran50 is steroid? if yes then is it good for health ot not please suggest...