Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Severe pain around chest, shoulder and temple area. Taking prednisone. How to get relief?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Krishna Kumar

Spine Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 102 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2013 in General Health
Question: I have been having pluralistic type pain around my chest and under my shoulder blades. also having similar pain in the left side of my face and temple area. I have been checked for stroke and heart issues. The specialists two weeks ago felt it was inflammation and put me on Prednisone IV and then 40mg taper. once I began to taper off the symptoms returned and are getting worse. What should I do next.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krishna Kumar 4 hours later
Hi
Thank you for sharing your problem with us.
With your past history of prostate cancer it would be worthwhile to rule out any thoracic spine involvement by doing a CT Chest and MRI Spine.
We need to know where this pain originate from
So if you didn't already have the scans, please get them done.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Urinary retention

doctor1 MD

Bladder issues: leaking pee and a burning sensation during peeing. Dear reader, I am a 17 year old girl experiencing some bladder issues lately. My problems started about 1 1/2 month ago: I noticed I had to go to the toilet a lot, and I also noticed a burning sensation during peeing. I had to change panties quite often as I would find that they got really wet (not because i was aroused, I think it was sticky discharge combined with pee, because it was yellow colored). Also, when I have sex, I constantly have the feeling i have to pee (but that might also be because of the position). Around the time these symptoms occurred I also felt a slightly painful and uncomfortable feeling during sex. I thought I had a bladder infection, but when I tested for that the results came back negative. THen I went to the doctor, who couldn t think of anything else besides a possible yeast infection or STD. I got tested for both, but yet again the results came back negative. The symptoms went away for about a month, however the past few days I noticed that I ve started leaking again. It has come to the point where I have to change panties at least 3 times a day. I noticed that the fluid is very clear and that it is pee. I also feel a burning sensation during peeing and sometimes even when I am just sitting I can just feel some pee leaking out of me. Some extra useful information: -I have been sexually active for some less than 2 years now, have had the same partner all along, never contracted an STD. -Me and my boyfriend have sex without a condom, however I am using birth control pills (have been using then since the start of me becoming sexually active, so almost 2 years now) -Have had a yeast infection a few months ago, had it treated by putting a ball of cream (forgot the name of the thing) inside my vagina for three nights. -I have had a lot of problems with bleeding during intercourse. It started around the 5th time I had sex, and lasted for about 1.5 years. (However, there was a period during the summer of 2011 that I didn t bleed for 2 or 3 months). For the past few months I have not bled, which might have been a result of me changing my birth control pills. -The doctor performed a pap smear on me in April 2011, because of the problems I had with bleeding during sex. the result: I have pap-2 and do have the HPV virus. I am scheduled to undergo another pap smear in November, to see if it has gotten worse or better. -I do perform kegel exercises on a regular basis, and have been doing so even before I started to become sexually active. I do not think that my muscles are the problem. -I did a pregnancy test last month. The result was that I am not pregnant. Thank you for taking the time to try and help me with my problems, I really appreciate it. Also, I would like to note that I live in the Netherlands and English is not my mother tongue. I apologize for any mistakes or unclear explanations, I have tied to state everything as clearly as I could, however I found it a bit difficult. best regards, Roxanne

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My 14 month old daughter is diagnosed with Urinary tract infection.The infection has reached to a critical stage by the time we came to know about it WBC 100, RBC =5-7 with bacteria E.Coli.Then she was admitted and was given IV for three days. After 3 days she was put on an oral anitbiotic Orfloxin Since the infection was under control i.e. WBC = 20-25 but she didnt respond well to that anti. and within a week the WBC again went to around 50. She was then given Amicacyn injections for seven days. With these injections WBC count has come to normal but showd an increasing trend i.e. from 3-5 to 5-7 in last day of injection. So she has been put on Amoxylin. We consulted on more doctor and he prescribed Taxim for her. So I just want to know which to follow and is this an indication towards VUR or just that infection is chronic and hence taking a long time to vanish? Please help

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, My friend (36 year old,53kg) diagnosed with HSP,is sufferring from urinary incontinence with blood from urine lasting for 5 to 6 hours .. for the last two days....along with severe pain in the lower abnominal region .plz give your advice and medications ,as well as diagnosis of this situation..

doctor1 MD

My name is Lindsey. I m 21 going on 22 years old and weigh abou 230 lbs. at 5 ft. tall. I had kidney reflux as a child and so did my sister, and cousin. I have a family history of kidney problems. My aunt has kidney disease, my grandma just had a non cancerous tumor removed from her bladder and my mother found that she has blood in her urine. My question is that some days I have to urinate very frequently, but most days its just normal. I have noticed for a while that after I urinate and empty my bladder I feel like my bladder is empty and i m done urinating, however I can sit right back down on the toilet after being done or a minute later and have a few more drops of urine that I need to get out. There has also been a few times when I go to urinate and have to go very badly that I will sit down to urinate and its like there is a hesitation to at first like it won t come out for a second or two then it finally will. I will also add that I never have burning when urinating. I also have pitted edema on both of my lower legs its just a little worse on one side than the other, but it s not in my feet or ankles. So is this all normal or should I see a urologist?

doctor1 MD

im on 20 mg of viibryd . 100mg seroquel . 80mg nexium 10mg baclofen hard to start peeing. no blood no pain. ?

doctor1 MD

Can Hemorroids cause me to urunate much more often? I am drinking lots of water to loosen stool? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 27 years old. Female. Semi-alcoholic, taking 3mg xanax/day and around 30mg dalmane/day. Those have not been addiction related. I'd say maybe two drinks every few nights long term, some xanax every few days (1-3mg) and same with the...