Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pregnant. Diagnosed with amniotic band syndrome in lower placenta. What are the risks?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5162 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Question: My Wife, 28 yrs of age. She is pregnant. Her gestation periord is 21 weeks. Her recent Anomaly test showed that she is having Amniotic band syndrome is noted in the lower part of placenta. Please tell me whether this is a major or minor concern.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Amniotic band syndrome can occur due to partial rupture of amniotic sac and there could be associated defect in blood circulation.
The prognosis depends on the location and severity of the constriction bands.
Bands wrapped around the peripheral organs like limbs can cause syndactyly, clubfoot etc.
If the bands are present near the head, neck, umbilical cord etc. they can be life threatening to the fetus.
Treatment options are plastic surgery to the affected part after birth. Rarely in case of involvement of vital organs fetal surgery can be considered.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR 21 hours later
I am aware of the explanations that has been provided. Please tell me that as the report shows the Amniotic band syndrome is noted in the lower part of placenta, What is the amount of risk involved and what can be the prognosis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,

The risk depends on the part of the fetus which is located near lower part of placenta, where the band is located.
The placenta contains two layers amnion and chorion on fetal side. The partial rupture of amnion causes the syndrome whereas chorion remains intact. So the circulatory function of that part of the placenta can be disturbed to some extent.
But the severity mainly depends on the affected fetal parts.
Usually the defect will not be severe and the prognosis will be good. But rarely severe deformity can result with guarded prognosis.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR 47 minutes later
Which part of the fetal is located in the lower part of placenta?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 9 hours later
Hi,

That can be seen in the ultrasound. In 21 weeks the position of the baby will change continuously due to the small size of the baby and comparatively more liquor.
So if the amniotic band forms that can affect the part which lies near to it at that time.
So it is difficult to predict the part that can get affected and the prognosis at present.
Better to undergo periodic ultrasound examinations to detect any possible problem at the earliest.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Amniocentesis

doctor1 MD

Report of triple test of blood for wife at 4 months of pregnancy is attached. Kindly comment whether the reports are normal or any risks associated with it.

doctor1 MD

Hi , I am 14 weeks and recently detected with high risk on Down Syndrome which is (1:6). I have been recommended to take up amniocentesis , Want to know whats the best time to do this ? And what are the risk involved ?

doctor1 MD

Dear Maam I contacted you 2 weeks back regarding my wife' brown discharge in 10th week of pregnancy to which you had given us a very comforting and detailed answer. The Brown Discharge also stopped after 2 days. We did the follow up Ultrasound...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has just come back from a 31 week scan,as the baby was observed at 20 weeks to have a blockage of the bladder.She has been told the kidneys have 100% function in one and 50% in the other,the amniotic fluid level has been fine all the way through,what is the likely prognosis after birth.

doctor1 MD

Hello Do the following if the child has microcephaly. And a few percent chance mental retardation. bpd:43mm ofd:53mm hc:150.8mm cm:4.7mm tcd:17mm ventriculum atrium:5.6mm tad:48mm apad:46mm ac:147.7mm fl:32mm humerus:32mm age of fetus:21week+5days estimated fetal weight hadlock(bpd-hc-ac-fl):313g 11oz also amniotic synthesis the QF-PCRmethod for chromosomes 21,13,18,x and y is normal

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife is 6 month pregnant now ( 6th month just started on 2nd Jun) and we found that both lateral ventricles are dilated. Max transverse diameter at the level of occipital horn is 10mm. Nuchal fold thickness is increased and it measures 6.8mm. Can you let me know the chances of having a normal baby without any complications. We will be doing the repeat sonoghraphy and Amniocentesis. Is it safe to do Amniocentesis? What if we do not find any genetic abnormality, can we have a normal baby?