question-icon

What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017
Question: Report of triple test of blood for wife at 4 months of pregnancy is attached. Kindly comment whether the reports are normal or any risks associated with it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your report is not normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history /report and understand your concerns about it.
Your triple marker test report is not normal and it is showing a little risk of chromosomal abnormalities.
But as we all know this test only calculate the risk of chromosomal abnormalities that does not mean your baby is suffering with the same.
So we have to go for further testing to confirm it.
So second level ultrasound and amniocentesis is advised in your case.
In ultrasound detailed study of baby get done and as amniocentesis is invasive procedure, we go for it after ultrasound.
Hope you found it useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Hello Madam,

Thanks for your quick reply. Can u please specify which part of the report is abnormal? A little explanation will be highly appreciated.

Also, kindly advise whether anomaly scan and amniocentesis shall cause any risk to the mother and baby .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Anomaly scan cause no risk to mother and baby.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
You are always welcome.
In her reports her risk calculations for trisomies is high.
Anomaly scan is a simple ultrasound and definitely safe procedure for mother as well as baby.
But amniocentesis is invasive procedure and chances of miscarriage are there in her case( but chances are low) and if anomaly scan is not fine we have to go for amniocentesis because it is only confirmatory test to take a decision or confirm the diagnosis.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (22 hours later)
Madam,

I am attaching the anomaly scan report. Kindly comment your opinion. Now amniocentesis will be required or not.

Please suggest future course of action for us.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Her anomaly report is perfectly fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I have gone through her reports and it is showing that everything is fine and baby is not having any anomaly.
So you should not go for amniocentesis but definitely as I said before it is only the confirmatory test to rule out anomaly.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (19 minutes later)
Madam,

So should we continue with the pregnancy with positive mood?

Or we should consult for alternatives.

Kindly suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should continue with the positive mood.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Yes,in my opinion you have to continue pregnancy with positive mood but continue it under supervision of your gynecologist and done time to time investigations as advice.
Hope everything will be fine.
God bless you.
Have a happy and safe motherhood.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Your report is not normal. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history /report and understand your concerns about it. Your triple marker test report is not normal and it is showing a little risk of chromosomal abnormalities. But as we all know this test only calculate the risk of chromosomal abnormalities that does not mean your baby is suffering with the same. So we have to go for further testing to confirm it. So second level ultrasound and amniocentesis is advised in your case. In ultrasound detailed study of baby get done and as amniocentesis is invasive procedure, we go for it after ultrasound. Hope you found it useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards