Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can i take placentrex injection even if amniotic fluid level has improved?

my wife being pregnant for 30 weeks, last week ultrasound results says low amniotic fluid, then doctor suggested to take placentrex injection for 5 days, she has been improved and the fluid level growns upto 9.8 from 8. can she able to have that injection for another 5 days.bcs doctor said decision is ours. please suggest me .
Thu, 14 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You can continue Placentrex. Nothing much to worry and your treatment is in the right track.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,I m due in October month and I was said my weight was not increasing properly, less amniotic fliud and less Heamoglobin. Here are report...

Recent questions on  Amniocentesis

doctor1 MD

I am 34 weeks pregnant and have had protein in my urine for 5 weeks now. Doctor keeps running 24 hour urine test and all comes back ok. But today...

doctor1 MD

my wife being pregnant for 30 weeks, last week ultrasound results says low amniotic fluid, then doctor suggested to take placentrex injection for 5...

doctor1 MD

Report of triple test of blood for wife at 4 months of pregnancy is attached. Kindly comment whether the reports are normal or any risks associated...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I am 14 weeks and recently detected with high risk on Down Syndrome which is (1:6). I have been recommended to take up amniocentesis , Want to...

doctor1 MD

Dear Maam I contacted you 2 weeks back regarding my wife' brown discharge in 10th week of pregnancy to which you had given us a very comforting and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has just come back from a 31 week scan,as the baby was observed at 20 weeks to have a blockage of the bladder.She has been told the...

doctor1 MD

Hello Do the following if the child has microcephaly. And a few percent chance mental retardation. bpd:43mm ofd:53mm hc:150.8mm cm:4.7mm tcd:17mm...