Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

PCOS, sperm count

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 4036 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2012 in Infertility Problem
Question: hello doctor i am 31 years old and married and have no child we are tryng for last one year, my wife have pcos and i have a small tests and sperm count of 5million which doctor i have to consult
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 23 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

The sperm count is low in your case.As you said you have a small testis,you need some examination and evaluation done for this.

The best option for you would be to visit an XXXXXXX / Urologist in your city. Urologist, after examination may order for some investigation like ultrasound to look for the exact size of testis and presence of any other problem. A hormonal profile is also important.

Your wife is also having PCOS,this also needs treatment. Please take her to a Gynecologist for proper treatment. PCOS can very well be treated effectively. There is no reason for concern.

Both you and your wife needs treatment, then only your wife can get pregnant.

Please take treatment as advised and there are bright chances of child for you.

I hope this answers your query,I will be available for follow up.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 2 hours later
My ultrasonography - scrotum with doppler study results shows,
Bi lateral varicocele, grade 3 left side and grade 2 right side.
Small both testes
Mild left hydrocele.
And I have type 2 diabetics.is there any relation between sperm count and
Dibetics.
Weather the hydrocele affect sperm count.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 26 minutes later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

Yes, diabetes has to be under control for good semen quality.

You are having bilateral varicocele, you need to get treatment for this. In normal case surgery is required. Please get in touch with Urologist as advised and take treatment for this.

All the local conditions of varicocele and hydrocele can affect sperm count.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you a good health.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Scrotum

doctor1 MD

4 weeks after right inguinal hernia repair (laproscopically) I have burning sensation along side scrotum in groin area and a littel further up....

doctor1 MD

Hi, today I just noticed some blood bleeding in couple of drops from the scrotum sac of my left side testicles. There was no any apparent reasons...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, when i sit on a hard surface I loose feeling in my scrotum and penis, also I awake from my sleep alot with no feeling in my right arm, it...

doctor1 MD

Hi im a35 ye old male slihtly over weight and a smoker. I tried some of thestuff they call bath salt. Injected it about 8 he's ago. About an hr....

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my...