Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On antibiotic for UTI. Passing large blood clot with urine. What are the complication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2613 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Dec 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: My husband is being treated for a uti for over three yrs now he has been on a lot of diffent antibiotics over the years which has me very worried! He has urinated blood from time to time ... Now he just urinated and he passed 4 large blood clots and a lot of blood.? What should we do he just called the drs (after hours) and they want him to go to the er??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 2 hours later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

I advice you to visit the ER as the cause of blood in the urine should be detected and addressed.

Blood in the urine can come from any condition that results in infection, inflammation, or injury to the urinary system.

As you have mentioned blood clot it might be from bladder or lower down but it is not possible to confirm without examination and investigation. I advice you to consult the doctor immediately for thorough examination and to find the cause of blood in the urine.

Urine analysis and culture can be done to find the possibility of infection. Cystoscopy to visualize the bladder, prostate (in men), and ureters.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Hematuria

doctor1 MD

Hi!. I'm having some difficulties in the procedure called Irrigating cystoclysis...I found the answers but I can't reason out why..

-to restore or maintain the patency of the bladder
•     to prevent formation of calcific deposits in and around the indwelling catheter
•     to relieve bladder spasm
•     to drain the bladder when acute urinary retention is present
•     to irrigate bladder with a medication to treat an infection or local bladder irritation

why is it cystoclysis is indicated for post genito-urinary surgery, urinary tract infection and also in prostatic hematuria?..

doctor1 MD

I am 45 yrs old with 3 kids. I have a sharp pain only when I feel to urine and it is red bloody urine. Pain goes away after and feek fine with no fever, weakness. My blood test shows white blood count is 11.3 and red blood 30/hpf. What is going on with me?

doctor1 MD

Alright, I'm 14 years old, 5'9 and 146 lbs. I'm having a horrible stinging pain when I urinate (really, I have to resist the urge to scream) and I apparently have gross hematuria. I just got off my period, but I don't think that has anything to do with it. A previous test before (I forget what it was called; they slipped a camera up into my bladder) showed that I have benevolent spots all over the inside of my bladder. (They looked like chicken pox.) Do you think the spots have to do with what's going on? What could I have?

doctor1 MD

35 year od male ,patient evaluated for hypercholestrolemia,found to have hypothyroidism 4 yers back,now on eltroxin 100.stble for long time.but todays tsh 54.,plenty of rbc in urine.normal urea,creatinine.c/o dark coloured urine since 2 days. normal cbc.normal ultrasound kub.please suggest possible connection of hypothyroid & hematuria,and further work up

doctor1 MD

I️ was diagnosed with An UTI in November 10th was given antibiotics the received a phone call that I️ had ecoli and it was resistant to this antibiotic so switched to a 5 day round of another antibiotic felt good for about 12 days and had symptoms...

doctor1 MD

Was in ER last night with 6mm stone. Lots of blood in urine. Still haven't passed stone although urine seems clear now and have pain only when standing or trying to urinate or after urination. Trying to avoid another trip to ER, but not sure how...

doctor1 MD

I had a bad bladder infection where only blood and clots...doctor put me on macro if..taking it 2 times daily. Now have severe itching and pressure to urinate..very uncomfortable...still taking the pill, will see dr again on Tuesday, but this...