Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

193 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed flat red bruise at the base of finger. What could this be?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 10737 Questions

Question
I just noticed yesterday a small round flat bruise at the base of my left ring finger. It is reddish brown in color. I don't notice any other bruising and I was wondering what this is? A couple of months ago I noticed two of these types of bruises on my right arm. They disappeared after a few days.
Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Easy bruising can be for many causes such as
- Platelet disorders of counts like thrombocytopenia,
- Disorders of function like Glanzman syndrome where platelets are lazy i.e. normal in number but slow to clumping and degranulation.
- Deranged Prothrombin time (PT) /activated Partial Thromboplastin time (aPTT) secondary to many causes including iatrogenic cause by taking warfarin for cardiac arrhythmias
- And lax and fragile skin secondary to senile atrophy of dermis and reduced connective tissue supportive parenchyma and as a result of treatment with steroids.

So I believe getting your blood counts repeated along with Capillary fragility test can be helpful to detect bleeding tendency.
Discuss about these possibilities with your treating physician and he/she can stream line these tests for you. You also may start with Vitamin C and Vitamin A supplements to improve skin texture and reduce easy bruising.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on Warfarin

doctor1 MD

hi im 32 yrs male and have had dvt warfarin 6 mnths finished in march i have pain in my left back and front left pelvic area area along the teste cord my semen is watery very little 80 % less than nnormal all bacterial blood tests normal pls help me

doctor1 MD

I am a 48 year old female and I had an extensive bilateral Pulmonary Embolism March 27, 2011. During the investigations, they discovered that I have a nodule in my upper right lung, a cyst on my spleen and an enlarged liver and spleen. I have been suffering from symptoms of extreme muscle/tendon pain, particularly in the morning when I get out of bed (can barely walk), fatigue and pale, beige coloured stool (for the past month). I have pain in my right arm, left hand (middle finger), ribs (back and sides), entire back, neck, hips, legs and achilles tendons/heels. I am scheduled for another CT scan with contrast in about 2 weeks and a mammogram and am on Warfarin 6 mg/day. They cannot seem to keep me at a therapeutic level on the Warfarin. I am at 6 mg (increased lately) and was up to 2.1, then dropped to 1.8 (my diet has been steady). Could you please give me some idea as to what is going on as I feel very frustrated with my symptoms and the lack of answers. Thanks so much.

doctor1 MD

Female 47, 5'5, 172lbs. - Med history is.. high blood pressure, hypothyroid, copd, pulmonary hypertension, take warfarin because 11 months ago had 3 pulmonary embolism's. My question is.. I woke up in the middle of the night with severe cramping & had constipation. As I sat on bowl. I started to sweat, dizziness, very pale and severe cramping like I had to have a bowel movement. Went very little. Still don't feel good today. I am still constipated. I went very little today & it was runny but noticed fresh blood that was not in stool. Anyway, still cramping & now I have tried having a bowel movement and just fresh blood is coming out. Not alot but some of it is clots. So no stool just bright red blood. Should I go to ER? Is it dangerous me being on warfarin?

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr My husband has had fistula surgery on July 5 - up until today there is still bleeding and discharge througout the day and he thus has to wear pad and a gauze - he changes the gauze about 3 time during the course of the day. He is on warfarin medication and our last appoitment with the surgeon, the surgeon mentioned that the Wafarin could be preventing healing. He also mentioned that the hole has not closed fully - when does this close and when does this bleeding and discharge stop - especially if you have had the surgery

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My 74 year old mother has afib, which she was diagnosed with 2 to 3 years ago. She was cardioverted and placed on flecanide. Few months later had another afib episode and cardioverted again. Then, few months later decided to have the cardiac...

doctor1 MD

My 90-year-old mother is very sensitive to medications. She has a-symptomatic A-Fib. They have given her one baby aspirin (81 mg) a day for a while to reduce her blood cell and platelet clotting ability. This has gone well. They are thinking of...