Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Not having hard erection and it does not last long. Can I take man force 50 sex tablet?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Mittal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1856 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Sexual Problems
Question: hello sir i am male age 37 married for last 2 to 3 months i am facing a problem in having sex, that i can't have a hard erection as previously i would have and docent last long. should i take manforse 5o sex tablet within 15 days interval. Kindly let me know i take 3 to 4 peg of wishkey daily is it ok to take this pill after drinking and then have my dinner. how much and how much time after taking alcohol and dinner can i consume the man force 50 sex tablet. if i take the man force 50 in 15 days period is it possible that i will get used to it and would not be able to perform without the pill.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Cause of ED need attention Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress. Important aspects of your query are: • 37 year old male • Known case of alcohol dependance (3-4 peg daily) • Concern related to manforce use. Manforce contain sildenafil (Viagra), which causes erections to be stronger and long lasting, but it should be taken after prescription. It is very important to rule out medical conditions specially related to cardiovascular system before starting such treatment by general physical examination. If every thing is ok, it can be used once in a week. Alcohol should be avoided with its use. It can be taken 30 min before dinner and 1.5 hour before sex. Erectile dysfunction (ED) can be a result of a psychological or physical problem. Psychological causes: Most common cause in young patients. These include performance anxiety, emotional weakness, inferiority complex, stress, marital or relationship problems, low mood, feelings of guilt, and the effects of a past sexual and emotional trauma. Physical causes: Include neurological disorders, alcoholism, drug abuse , vitamin deficiencies, hormonal imbalances, diabetes, hypertension, blood vessel disease and chronic diseases. Considering your age (37 years), in treatment of ED cause of the problem should be treated. In your case alcohol and alcohol induced anxiety/vitamins deficiency may be cause for ED. Following steps will be helpful to improve erection in your case: -Stop alcohol or do not take alcohol more than once a week. -Daily morning jogging for 30 min to increase blood circulation in body. -Start multivitamins like: Cap Cobadex CZS + Tab Neurobion forte 2 times a day I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. In case of any doubt, I will be available for follow ups. Wish you good health. Regards, http://bit.ly/Dr-Ashish-Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Alcohol abuse

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Sleep Apneoa bit he CPAP treatment while improvngmy blood oxygen readings and decreasing the no, of times I stop breathing ahs not improved the morning hangovers or afternoon drowsiness. It has been suggested that my past history of glandular fever and M.E. may be the reason for this. opinions ?

doctor1 MD

This has never happened before this summer, but starting this summer when I get drunk I sleepwalk. It isn t an alcohol blackout for I know what those are and how they feel and I also have never slept walk before in my life. Why is this starting now and while I am drinking?

doctor1 MD

My partner and I have been together about 5 times, and he has orgasmed only on 2 of those occasions. Both times there was no semen. On 2 other occasions, while close to climaxing, he went soft. He states this has been normal for him. He had a history of drug and alcohol abuse, but has been clean/ sober for 3 years. do you have any suggestions.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife had a dermoyd cyst removed a few year ago and with it her left ovary. Every since then, she has had a really hard time during her period. Lately, she has experienced a rapid heart rate. She is 23 years old and 105lbs. Generally healthy but she is a smoker. She rarely drinks alcohol and doesn't do any drugs. Her water intake is good as is her diet. She doesn't feel any stress, although, our life is rather stressful. She is anemic and has low blood pressure and her heart rate averages around 100bpm during her period. Is this something we should worry about?

doctor1 MD

FAMILY DOCTOR PRESCRIBED GABAPENTIN 300MG 3 TIMES DAILY FOR NEUROPATHY IN MY FEET. I HAVE BEEN TAKING IT FOR 2 WEEKS. HIS DIAGNOSIS WAS NEUROPATHY BROUGHT ON BY ALCOHOL ABUSE FOR APPROX 1 1/2 YEARS. I AM RECOVERED AND SOBER FOR 2 MONTHS. I VISIT...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX We have spoken before about my diagnosis of Parkinson's which happened acutely this past summer. Now I am finally taking 300mg of Amantadine per day. (100mg q 8hr) and waiting for my spine to respond to this drug. My back...

doctor1 MD

My feet have started feeling hot and mild tingling from time to time, notice it most when sitting, also slight tingling in hands when sitting. no loss of sleep just started the first of this week.