question-icon

My wife XXXXXXX Mandal age 31 years. She was taking

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Mar 2019
Question: My wife XXXXXXX Mandal age 31 years. She was taking Loette for nearly 1 year. But from Nov 2018 there was 2 days gap and men's occurred.Then men's occurred on 9th Dec 2018 and 10th XXXXXXX 2019 she didn't take Loette from 10th XXXXXXX We had intercourse on 8th XXXXXXX with condom but somehow condom misplaced , we couldn't determine whether siemens entered or not most probably not. But today 25th Feb 47 days gone - mens absent. In last 10 days 4 times home pregnancy test done but showing-- negative.
Blood test and Usg test done.
What to do..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

I have gone through the attached reports and also your query and would like to offer my opinion.

1. The hemogram report is normal.

2. The hormone assay shows higher TSH levels. To plan proper treatment, FT4 and FT3 levels are useful.

3. The sonogram shows a cystic lesion abutting the left ovary. Considering the size, conservative management is possible.

4. Please get the estimation of serum beta-hCG titers done to exclude/confirm pregnancy for sure, though sonogram is negative, in view of the cyst.

5. An unprotected intercourse just before the onset of the period does not cause pregnancy as ovulation occurs two weeks prior to the onset of the next cycle.

6. I presume it is the hormone imbalance created due to the absence of the pill that is causing this menstrual aberration.

7. After a proper clinical evaluation and exclusion of pregnancy, withdrawal bleeding can be induced through hormone medication.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (37 minutes later)
beta hcg 0.1
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is excluded.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Pregnancy is excluded going by the test report. So, please see a specialist for a proper clinical evaluation and plan further management as I suggested earlier.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (47 minutes later)
I have sent the hog report. Can she take deviry 10
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please do under medical surveillance.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

She has to be assessed properly to know the cause of the delayed period before using medication to induce a period. If no other cause is found, she can use Deviry.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7558 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My wife XXXXXXX Mandal age 31 years. She was taking

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. I have gone through the attached reports and also your query and would like to offer my opinion. 1. The hemogram report is normal. 2. The hormone assay shows higher TSH levels. To plan proper treatment, FT4 and FT3 levels are useful. 3. The sonogram shows a cystic lesion abutting the left ovary. Considering the size, conservative management is possible. 4. Please get the estimation of serum beta-hCG titers done to exclude/confirm pregnancy for sure, though sonogram is negative, in view of the cyst. 5. An unprotected intercourse just before the onset of the period does not cause pregnancy as ovulation occurs two weeks prior to the onset of the next cycle. 6. I presume it is the hormone imbalance created due to the absence of the pill that is causing this menstrual aberration. 7. After a proper clinical evaluation and exclusion of pregnancy, withdrawal bleeding can be induced through hormone medication. Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.