Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My mother is 78 and the doctor said her BNP

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 8742 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2019 in General Health
Question: My mother is 78 and the doctor said her BNP is 1100. She was only diagnosed at 77 for the first time with AFIB, after experiencing blackouts and extreme fatigue. The cardiologist later tested and found that she no longer needed to take her meds, that Afib was no longer detected. Could that season of Afib contribute to her high BNP, and is 1100 an indication of what, in a normally very healthy person who never had any other heart conditions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probably high level of BNP in your mother case can be related to the Afib episode.


Detailed Answer:

I understand your concern.

BNP test is a blood test that measures levels of a protein called BPN that is made by your heart and blood vessels.

The increase of BNP levels is related to heart failure.

BNP levels rise during an afib episode.

So, the rising of BNP level in your mother case can be related to the Afib episode.

The BNP normal range is between 100 pg/ml and 400 pg/ml.

So, the level of BNP in your mother case is higher than normal.

This indicates a higher risk of heart failure.

I would recommend regular check ups of the heart condition.

I suggest to do a regular EKG and measure frequently the blood pressure.

If your mother develops further symptoms you should consult a cardiologist for further evaluation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on