question-icon

My 7 yr old son recently had k. Pneumoniae and

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2018
Question: My 7 yr old son recently had k. Pneumoniae and has not finished his omnicef. He now has severe neck pain with swollen knotty lymph nodes that is radiating into his jaw and cheek.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should give anti-inflammatory medication to treat the pain.

Detailed Answer:

I understand your concern.

The neck pain of your son seems to be related to swollen lymph nodes.

Omnicef is one of the preferred medication to treat Klebsiella Pneumonia.

I would recommend to continue using this medication.

I suggest to add an anti inflammatory medication such as Ibuprofen syrup to reduce the inflammation and the pain.

I would also suggest to give him liquids and rest.

If the symptoms continue and you don't see any relief I suggest a visit to an ENT specialist for further evaluation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 10356 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My 7 yr old son recently had k. Pneumoniae and

Brief Answer: You should give anti-inflammatory medication to treat the pain. Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I understand your concern. The neck pain of your son seems to be related to swollen lymph nodes. Omnicef is one of the preferred medication to treat Klebsiella Pneumonia. I would recommend to continue using this medication. I suggest to add an anti inflammatory medication such as Ibuprofen syrup to reduce the inflammation and the pain. I would also suggest to give him liquids and rest. If the symptoms continue and you don't see any relief I suggest a visit to an ENT specialist for further evaluation. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.