Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Multiple cyst found in breast. Experiencing pain and nausea. Do I need needle aspiration biopsy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2617 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in Women's Health
Question: Hi my father died of leiomyosarcoma and my mother has had multipe thyroid tumors and cancers. I have had a mammogram and ultrasound identifying multiple cysts in the right breast running from 7 oclock through into the axillary tail. (over 8 cysts with a dominant at 9 oclock 2.5cm).Mammogram on this breast indicates breast tissue thickening with very dense breasts noted bilaterally. Left breast presents a hypoechoic mass of 1.5cm and an adjacent cyst.
Right side I have been experiencing (post cycle) a stinging pain from the dominant cyst area but also have a point along my collarbone that makes me nauseous to touch. (no apparent swelling or lumps).
Should I accept the comment of "normal or demand a needle aspiration biopsy of the right and excision of the left lump.
Dominant cyst and chain of cysts in existence 15 months ago with recall for 3 month review. Static. 12 month review has shown a growth in the dominant cyst by 1cm and additional cysts on scan.
Left breast hypoechoic solid mass there 12 months ago. not noted as changed but new cyst set up adjacent to it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 4 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


In your case you do have what we call fibrocystic breast disease. This can be a challenge for a patient as well as doctors. Our imaging studies are very sensitive these days and very minor changes can be noted. These minor changes typically lead to an increase in procedures including biopsy.

In your case I do not think there needs to be any type of biopsy of the right breast. The left breast however would be a consideration for biopsy related to the hypoechoic area.

In your case I would suggest that you try and find a local specialized breast Center. These centers have a physicians for very experienced in dealing with this type of particular problem. In good hands they will be with the file you over a long period of time.

Also your family history is important but at this time I do not see any indication for any additional procedures.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Fibrocystic breast disease

doctor1 MD

I have swollen lymph nodes in left axilla. My mammo and US were unremarkable (h/o,fibrocystic breast ) 4 months ago. I now have increasing -intermittant midline abdominal pain & pressure that I attributed to my chronic reflux disease. no B symptoms... what do you think is going on ?

doctor1 MD

Please help me... I will give you a quick history of myself: 24yr white female, never been pregnant or miscarried, one small polyp recently removed from cervix came back negative, fibrocystic breast disease diagnosed with US, diagnosed with sinus dysrhythmia at age 15 has not resolved yet, first blood sugar checked was 28 second sugar was 32 without hypoglycemic symptoms and was not fasting at the time, third sugar was 155 when a very small meal was consumed 1 hr prior (half SMALL muffin and bottled water). Occasionally feel shaky, weak, but sugar is rarely under 60 anymore when I check it when I feel these symptoms, cortisol level was high but came back normal with dexamethasone supression test, glucose tolerance test was stopped early due to feelings of syncope but sugar was only 62. Endocrinologist has blown me off saying nothing is wrong with me but I still get these hypoglycemic symptoms often, I eat small frequent meals, TSH level was 1.800 (with normal being 0.350-5.500).

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old son has extremely enlarged lymph nodes on both sides of his neck, but one side being larger than the other, I have also found many other smaller lumps in his neck, he has no complaints of pain or symptoms of illness...also he has several very small wart like bumps that have apeared on his neck

doctor1 MD

Hello I have fibrostic breast since my 30th since a I am 40 I have many ultra sound . A few memography. Two year ago I decided no more memography they are not able to see because of all my lump I got two thermography no pain.....so far ....good...

doctor1 MD

my untie is suffering from breast cancer, the lump of breast was identified 5 months ago without any pain but very recently as per doctor suggestion we have done some test and identified that it become breast cancer, so sir i would request to you to give me some suggestion, what should we do?

doctor1 MD

I have a friend her physical examination is completely normal, except for a 2-cm firm, nontender, nonmobile mass in the upper outer quadrant of her left breast. She indicates that she does not perform regular breast self-examination and that she...

doctor1 MD

Looking for a second opinion . Nodule or lump on outside of left breast..it is in the tissue. i can feel it and when i press around on the area it is very very sore and tender. it is at the very top outer region of my left breast. Could it be cancer?