Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Migraine and short term memory loss. X-ray showed slight loss of curvature in spine. Serious?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vineet Saggar

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 173 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Head Injuries
Question: I have been a migraine sufferer since the age of 19 (I am currently 33 yrs old). For a few years (between 2006-2009) I did not have a migraine during that time period. In Oct 2009 I suffered my fourth concussion. I had not had a concussion since 1997. My last concussion, in 2009, was my worst. I spent approx 3 days in the hospital with a mild concussion, head and neck trauma, and some short term memory loss. After this concussion my migrained re-surfaced and I currently take Fiorocet. I also had scans and x-rays on my brain and neck and I was told I had a slight loss of curvature in my spine, but nothing serious. The medication normally works for me, until recently. I'm having constant pain in my neck, the back of my head, the top of my head and the right side of my head. On a scale of 1 to 10 with 10 being high my pain scale is at an 8. I don't know what to do at this point because my medication is not helping, nor is a heating pad. Is this something serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 2 hours later
Hi ,
Thanks for writing to us.
Firstly, head injuries themselves increase the risk of post traumatic head and neck pains. Secondly at times, migraine also becomes resistant to prophylactic medications. So you can visit your practitioner for a change in the medication. This is not something serious but you will need a CT scan of the head if the pain persists even after that.
Hope that helps
Let me know if you have any more questions
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vineet Saggar 4 hours later
I can only assume by knowing my own body that Post traumatic head and neck pains has been very common throughout the past 3 years since my last concussion. What should I be doing to try and lessen the frequency of pain that I am having? Is there something else that I should be taking for just the neck pain? It seems as if the pain radiates from my neck and works its way up through my head.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 28 hours later
Dear,

Your neck pain appears to part of your migrainous headache. I think if we can treat/prevent migraine, we can be able to sort out the neck pains too.

Fioricet is helpful in treating acute headaches; however since your have very frequent remissions you would need to be started on good prophylactic drugs. We have various prophylactic medications like amitriptyline or propranolol which are well tolerated and used widely and effective. Discuss about these prophylactic drugs with your current treating doctor during the next review. You should be able to have a pain free life with it.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you need further assistance.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on Acute headache

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am getting severe head-ache once in a week at least. I am suffering from this past 1year, but it became worse now. It use to go off if i take rest for sometime. But these days it became severe, especially when i travel in the flight, driving...

doctor1 MD

I do have migraine since 2 week, Please suggest treatment.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor rynne, my husband has been suffering from a headache (back of head, middle to base of the skull and the paid can be very severe), mild nausea (mostly morning), dizziness when he moves his head suddenly or bends over and fatigue . this...

doctor1 MD

I am 37years old male. I am suffering from acute headache 3-4 days per week for the last 4 years. My pain starts from occipital region and spread rapidly.If one day pain in right side then the next day in the left side. My house physician diagnosed it as migrane after consultation with brain scan.He was prescribed me recently as----Fludac 20 and vivax 25,but after completion of one month course the situation is same. Recently I am taking vasograin tablets(2 tab at a time) at the time of pain.After taking vasograin I am becoming verymuch week. Please suggest me, is it migrane or any other disease? Which medicine do you prescribed me to relief from acute pain.

doctor1 MD

My mother is having giddiness, acute headache, backside of the neck pain, and right eye has turned towards right side. when consulted one eye surgeon in nearby hospital they said there could be some damage happened in the head nerves due to high blood pressure. what shall we do now.please suggest