question-icon

Left side of neck under the ear and down into

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2019
Question: Left side of neck under the ear and down into my shoulder. When I lean on my elbow at anytime, I get a sharp pain in my left side of my neck. I just had a second fusion in my neck, A 3 level and now a single level. C3- C7. But I have had this pain for 10 years and its just getting worse. The last fusion, the disk was impinging on my spinal cord so when the fusion was done, the pain after 8 weeks was in the same area but now it would come and go but worse. Like a spasm. I still cant lean on my elbow without pain. Do you think my pain is a result of the impingement for so long? Please any help will b great. Im a workers comp case so these people r so slow, which is why it took so long for the surgeries. Do you think ts permanent? or can it b treated? Thank you so much for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You may need more time to recover.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I see the reports you attached. The pain and discomfort you are still having is a consequence of fusion treatment you had.
You may need more time to get fully recovered up to 3-4 months.
This situation is not permanent but will gradually resolve.

I recommend you to take antinflamatory drugs such advil or naproxen for pain and also to reduce swelling and reduce recovery time.

Also you may need to use corticosteroid therapy.

You also should continue with physiotherapy to impress function of the arm and reduce pain.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6908 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Left side of neck under the ear and down into

Brief Answer: You may need more time to recover. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. I see the reports you attached. The pain and discomfort you are still having is a consequence of fusion treatment you had. You may need more time to get fully recovered up to 3-4 months. This situation is not permanent but will gradually resolve. I recommend you to take antinflamatory drugs such advil or naproxen for pain and also to reduce swelling and reduce recovery time. Also you may need to use corticosteroid therapy. You also should continue with physiotherapy to impress function of the arm and reduce pain. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.