question-icon

Left side of neck under the ear and down into

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Feb 2019
Question: Left side of neck under the ear and down into my shoulder. When I lean on my elbow at anytime, I get a sharp pain in my left side of my neck. I just had a second fusion in my neck, A 3 level and now a single level. C3- C7. But I have had this pain for 10 years and its just getting worse. The last fusion, the disk was impinging on my spinal cord so when the fusion was done, the pain after 8 weeks was in the same area but now it would come and go but worse. Like a spasm. I still cant lean on my elbow without pain. Do you think my pain is a result of the impingement for so long? Please any help will b great. Im a workers comp case so these people r so slow, which is why it took so long for the surgeries. Do you think ts permanent? or can it b treated? Thank you so much for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may need more time to recover.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I see the reports you attached.
I think the pain is as a result of fusion procedure.
You may need 3-4 months to get better and to get fully recovered.
I believe that taking antinflamatory drugs such advil or naproxen can improve pain and also swelling. Also corticosteroids may be used.

You may need to consider physiotherapy to reduce recovery time.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (18 hours later)
Hi, and thank you so much for the answer.

How do I know if the pain is going to be permanent. Because I an getting flashes of pain in the same area and its starting slow down with the spasms but the pain is really bad sometimes. So when or how can I know if the impingement I had on my spine was left on too long and now I think it will be permanent. My doctor said 6 weeks and then when I saw him a couple of weeks ago, he now saying 6 months?
You said you think its from the procedure but I had this pain before the surgery. Any other ideas you might think it could be from? Please, its been 10 years with this pain and now from after the surgery, I am getting heavy spasms and more flashes of pain in the same areas.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I believe it is from procedure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear and thank you for asking again.
I know that you had it before procedure but procedure is done to make it better.
I think you may need more time to get better up to four months.
I encourage you to be patient and I believe you will be better than before.
At this point I agree to your doctor opinion.
You have to wait for four months than to judge if it will be permanent or will get better.
I believe it will be much better.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5410 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Left side of neck under the ear and down into

Brief Answer: You may need more time to recover. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. I see the reports you attached. I think the pain is as a result of fusion procedure. You may need 3-4 months to get better and to get fully recovered. I believe that taking antinflamatory drugs such advil or naproxen can improve pain and also swelling. Also corticosteroids may be used. You may need to consider physiotherapy to reduce recovery time. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.