Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is total IgE level of 2.68 kIU/L a cause for concern?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2017
Sep 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 12955 Questions
Question
I want to know what is the meaning of Total IgE is 2.68 kIU/L. Is everything is fine or do i need to go for more test. I am also planning for gluten free diet but not sure if it will help or not. please suggest if i need to go for some other treatments?

Thanks in Advance
Sat, 14 Apr 2018 in Asthma and Allergy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for this IgE level.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the reports you have attached.
Your IgE level is absolutely normal. IgE is related to allergic disease. Your total IgE and food allergy report is normal.
So no need to worry for food related allergies.
Please let me know your symptoms so that I can guide you treatment because according to your reports, you are normal for allergy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor