question-icon

Is there any possibility of transmission of STDs by hand job?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Hi so today I went to an masseuse and she masturbated me at the end. I wanted to know if I could get an std? I phoned her and asked if she washed her hands before she said yes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of Transmission of STDs nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

There is no possibility of transmission of STDs like HIV and other STDs by hand job.Only diseases like herpes can be transmitted by skin to skin contact, if she had active lesions at the time of contact.By the description given, there is no possibilities of transmission .Moreover hygiene was also maintained.
So relax and allay fears of STDs.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is there any possibility of transmission of STDs by hand job?

Brief Answer: Chances of Transmission of STDs nil. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. There is no possibility of transmission of STDs like HIV and other STDs by hand job.Only diseases like herpes can be transmitted by skin to skin contact, if she had active lesions at the time of contact.By the description given, there is no possibilities of transmission .Moreover hygiene was also maintained. So relax and allay fears of STDs. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist