question-icon

Is surgery recommendable for squint in eyes?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016
Question: Sir my daughter is 3 years old & she got squints for both eyes at the age of 2 & doctor prposed to do eye allignment for bot the eyes.Is the surgery recommendable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes if advised proceed

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
You have mentioned that your daughter has got squint in both eyes.
Did your doctor give your child a diagnosis like amblyopia or refractive squint or convergent or divergent etc.

Usually the first step is to get Complete eye evaluation and glasses if refractive errors are present.

Occlusion or patching may be recommended for improving vision in lazy eye.

Surgery may be required if squint is very pronounced and not improving with glasses.
It can be performed safely at this age.
To answer your question directly, yes surgery is recommended.
Attach reports if possible to know full details and help you more.
Wishing your child good health and speedy recovery.
Regards
Dr Arun

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1895 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is surgery recommendable for squint in eyes?

Brief Answer: Yes if advised proceed Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. You have mentioned that your daughter has got squint in both eyes. Did your doctor give your child a diagnosis like amblyopia or refractive squint or convergent or divergent etc. Usually the first step is to get Complete eye evaluation and glasses if refractive errors are present. Occlusion or patching may be recommended for improving vision in lazy eye. Surgery may be required if squint is very pronounced and not improving with glasses. It can be performed safely at this age. To answer your question directly, yes surgery is recommended. Attach reports if possible to know full details and help you more. Wishing your child good health and speedy recovery. Regards Dr Arun