Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is surgery necessary for collarbone fracture?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 705 Questions
Question
MY 19 YEAR OLD GRANDSON HAS A DISPLACED COLLARBONE FRACTURE. THE FRACTURE IS FRAGMENTED AND ABOUT 2-3 CM DISPLACED. SHOULD HE HAVE SURGERY TO PUT A PLATE IN IT? HE IS A VERY ACTIVE BOY ;INTO LOTS OF SPORTS. HE FRACTURED HIS COLLARBONE WHILE ON HIS DIRT BIKE.
MOTORIZED.
Posted Sun, 24 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Shortening of more than 2cm

Detailed Answer:
hi thanks for your question. the current perceived wisdom is that in a sporting patient with more than 2cm of shortening in the clavicle it should be fixed to preserve function and shoulder strength. best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor