question-icon

Is rest or physical therapy suggestible for a child with knee pain due to scoliosis?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Jul 2018
Question: My 14 year old daughter (Not one to complain typically a XXXXXXX boy) who recently started her periods, has slight scoliosis, flat feet and slight hyper back extended legs (which the doctor asked nothing about nor did he take a look at her) plays a lot of soccer and recently she has been doing travel soccer and school soccer at the same time. In the last few days her knee has been really hurting her particularly going up and down the stairs at school. Now she did just come off a 2 week break then to jumped right back into a three day weekend of soccer tournaments. We got KT tape which she uses during practice to hold things in place and she says it helps. We also had an x ray done and an MRI and everything came back unremarkable the report says, so the Dr. said she is fine however she still hurts. He was actually rude and only gave us 2 minutes of his time after paying him over $300. I think he was disappointed or uninterested she didn't need surgery since that what he specializes in. He said Ice, Motrin and physical therapy. Although I question if a week of rest might be better first? Everything came back unremarkable except the report noted:
(1) There is a mild intrasubstance signal within the posterior horn of the medial meniscus which does not definitively extend to the anterior surface.
(2) A thin medial patellar plica is incidentally noted
Do you suggest she rests or go straight into physical therapy?
What do the 2 above reports mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of soft tissue injury of the knee is high

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir/Madam

I can certainly understand your daughter's concen.

I have worked through your attached query in detail.

The possibility of a ligament/soft tissue injury of the knee is high in her case. MRI is probably not normal.

Physical therapy ( Physiotherapy ) may prove harmful at this point.

I request you to upload the complete report of MRI KNEE along with scan images/ films to help to asses her condition better and guide you accordingly. I need to go through other parameters of the report as well.

The need for surgical intervention largely depends on the test reports.

Post your further queries if any.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is rest or physical therapy suggestible for a child with knee pain due to scoliosis?

Brief Answer: Possibility of soft tissue injury of the knee is high Detailed Answer: Hello Sir/Madam I can certainly understand your daughter's concen. I have worked through your attached query in detail. The possibility of a ligament/soft tissue injury of the knee is high in her case. MRI is probably not normal. Physical therapy ( Physiotherapy ) may prove harmful at this point. I request you to upload the complete report of MRI KNEE along with scan images/ films to help to asses her condition better and guide you accordingly. I need to go through other parameters of the report as well. The need for surgical intervention largely depends on the test reports. Post your further queries if any. Thank you