Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is reduced movement of limbs towards objects in infant a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1949 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Oct 2015 in Growth and Development in Children
Question: my son born at 36 w 4 days will be 3 months tomorrow. He hasn't discovered his hands n feet yet , he is not tracking any rattles or objects. he doesn't look at or bat at toys in his play gym. however he is tracking human beings. he is interacting, smiling and cooing very well. he in fact makes variety of sounds. should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I won't get worried as he has achieved the target milestones

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Welcome on this platform

I can understand your concern.Time to achieve different developmental milestones varies among the babies and I wont get worried as your baby has achieved the target milestones.
The target milestone also called red flag sign is the developmental milestone which if not achieved by a particular age, it is a matter of concern.
The target milestone for 12 weeks old baby is lack of social smile.
At 12 weeks the baby should smile,able to control his head,turn his head towards the sound,fixes his gaze on bottle or bright object and should recognize mother.
Very few babies by this age can bat at boys or follow an object up to 180 degree.
I appreciate your way to follow the developmental milestones in your baby. Keep enjoying his every movements,smile and cooing and don't get worried as he is absolutely fine.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar 12 minutes later
thank u for your prompt response. however he doesn't fix his gaze towards object even if it is bright. I have tried doing it. he is mostly looking at faces but never at an object. he also very rearly turns head towards sound but while playing he at times tries to imitate the sounds that I make. I have tried dangling bright rattles but he never follows them. I am very concerned. he never looks at rattles. I am very concerned that he might be showing early signs of autism. plz advice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is very early to say about the signs of autism

Detailed Answer:
Not turning head promptly towards the sound is still OK but not fixing gaze towards object is something unusual.
But still I wont get worried as he follows the face of human beings.
In autism baby does not follows the faces or interacts with others and plays with himself.
It is too early to make comment regarding the diagnosis of autism by following his developmental milestones as the time to achieve milestones varies a lot among the different babies.
I would suggest you to get him evaluated by a pediatrician for proper assessment of development just to make yourself comfortable and free from anxiety.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar 40 minutes later
I did mention this to his child specialist. She then made some noise with keys both sides of his ears to which he turned promptly. but at home if I make noise with rattles he never turns to them, keeps looking at the same direction. His doctor also made him track a bottle cap while making him sit upright which he did according to her but at home when I try to put brightly coloured object in front of his eyes when he is lying on his back he looks past them as if they don't exist. I am very confused and concerned. Please advice what might be the cause. I have great fate in your analysis n advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
At this point of time I would like to wait and observe him closely

Detailed Answer:
At this point of time I would suggest you to just wait and keep a close observation on his milestones.
Sometimes as the time passes and development progresses, things get more clear.
I still don't think that anything is abnormal.Even if there is any abnormality,no intervention is needed other than follow up.
So don't get overly worried and give him some more time.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

hello, I was cleaning and working up a real sweat. I bent down to pick up something and when I stood up, my heart felt like it was flopping around. I got freaked out and my anxiety started to really act up. I went to sit down and had a drink of water, trying to cool down, and it started up again for a few seconds. That freaked me out and I had a full out anxiety attack, and started shaking and hyperventilation. Now im freaked out and keep pacing around, im not sure if its going to happen again. With my last pregnancy, i was on metoprolal(spelling) cuz i had heart palpitations frequently and I didnt want it to be anything serious. I had a ultrasound done on my heart in sept 2009, and my cardiologist said my heart structure was nice and strong. I am going through a lot of stress between work and home, and i am currently on .25mg of alprozalom 2 times daily to help with anxiety. But today really freaked me out!

doctor1 MD

What could make my heart feel like it's pounding hard in my chest? Blood pressure and heart rate are normal. I've had 2 stress echo tests a year apart and everything looked good on both. I am 51, female, in menopause, and was dealing with anxiety this past summer/fall.

doctor1 MD

My name is Jose I am 50 years old and have been a healthy person until now, last wednesday I was taken to the emergency room, I had a sudden rush or flash going to my left side of my body and felt like I was going to die, the paramedic stated that my blood pressure went up to 217, but it came down by It self,
They did lab work, an EKG a cat scam and everything was normal, my cholesterol was 210 and the DL 138, I have been having these flushes and my palpitations accelerated as is something is going to happen ever since that day. I went to see a doctor and was prescribed Medicine for Crestor 20 ml, medicine for anxiety an panic attacks, it's normal to keep having these symptoms, will they go away or could it be something else, also ever since that day I am afraid to be by myself, something that I never experience in my life. I need help please!

doctor1 MD

Ihave been taking Choletsoff for severllmonths and my cholestrol hads lowerd to normal howver i have becone very constipated o much so that it requires 2 or more days to pass my bowels even taking benefiber and reently I have found that magnicia does not help. Could this be the effects of the Cholestoff? Sterols?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
