Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is redness in the suture area and swelling around it due to high blood sugar level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona Xhardo

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 707 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Sep 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I have much of my adult few years been dizzy a lot. In the past, it was related to allergies. Now my dizziness is every day always worst in the am upon arising. My ears would fill full and my sinuses would hurt. I had allergy testing in the past and again the other day. I do have allergies but didn't have a significant reaction to the test. I am going to have my ears checked out now. I had Insulinoma when I was a teenager. After the Insulinoma I was told that I would probably convert to a Diabetic when I got older. I would call my self a prediabetic now. My blood sugar does get high at times. I just had a Cabbage in XXXXXXX 2017 and the had to give me insulin then. I had my BS taken yesterday afternoon and it was 79. I had been in ER and hadn't eaten much of a meal for noon. The 79 was after two-3 hours from when I ate. (My suture area now has turned red and I have some swelling around it.) Could all this be my BS? Do they have a machine that tests your BS without poking you?

I had an MRI last fall for the following problem: Problem this past August. My BP got too low 100's systolic and I got really dizzy on the medication. The DR. has me monitoring my BP and holding off on the BP meds. Last week around 3 am I woke up. I had a bad H/A in my left temple area. I had this h/a before my surgery X2. This time I looked in the mirror and my left face was swollen, especially around my eye and my cheek. My BP was 172/82. I took my BP meds and put a warm cloth on my face and eventually my BP went down. The next two nights I woke up at 3 am and started adding other things in the hope it would help. 2 Extra ST. ASA and Advil PM. The swelling was never as bad but it was still there. I am on a different BP med and slept last night but I am afraid of the problem recurring. I realized that until lately I was taking a Benadryl to help me sleep(Advil PM). I do have some sinus issues. The area that the h/a comes from (left temple) is also where I have a h/a that I associate with sinuses. My left nostril has been continually draining for several months now. Tonight the drainage down the back of my throat and the upset stomach is keeping me awake. Could there be a connection?
Asked by Me , Thu, 31 Aug 2017
I am not on any med. but the present one for my inflammation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your 2 h after meal blood sugar result is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have gone through your query and understood your concern.

The blood sugar showing 79 mg /dl is a normal result. I don't know why you call your self a prediabetic and to clarify the situation I would recommend to do a fasting blood sugar, 2h after meal blood sugar(repeat the test) and a HbA1C test.
Let me know the result if you decide to do these tests.

In my opinion your suture area has all the characteristics of an inflammation and this can be caused by an infection(bacterial or viral infection)
Your BS can not explain your symptoms and I don't think this is the cause your your problem.

You can do the blood sugar measurements with a personal glucose meter device that is very simple and convenient. This device can be helpful for the self monitoring of your BS but for the diagnosis Isuggest to do the tests in a certified lab.

About the problem with your sinuses I suggest to consult a local ENT specialist for the right diagnosis, treatment and the follow up.

Hope this is helpful.
Regards,



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Elona Xhardo 1 hour later
I don't think you read my letter well. I have been going to an ENT. I just had an allergy test. I have been told I am prediabetic by my HBA1C but it remains variable. One time it is good another time it is not. I asked you about a glucometer that doesn't poke your fingers and you did not respond.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can monitor your blood sugar monitor without finger pricks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Thanks for clarifying further.

Recently, FDA has approved the first continuous blood sugar monitor for diabetics that doesn’t need backup finger prick tests. This device uses a small sensor attached to the upper arm.

Patients wear a reader device over it to see the current blood sugar level and changes over the past eight hours.

So, this is the right device for you.

About the swelling on your face, the allergy test will give more information if this is caused by an allergy. Anyway, the antihistaminic (Benadryl) will be helpful to ease the symptoms of allergy.

About the swelling around the suture area, as I said, it is evident that it is an infection. If your doctor said that it is a herpes infection (it has some specific characteristics which can be helpful to diagnose) the Famciclovir will treat the problem and normalize the situation.

I'd suggest following a healthy-eating plan (key elements are fruits, vegetables, and whole grains) that's naturally rich in nutrients and low fat and calories. Add some extra activity to your daily routine. This is all you need to keep your blood sugars under control.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr. Elona Xhardo


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on