question-icon

Is Pelvic Lymph Node Swelling A Serious Concern When Suffering From Cancer?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Jun 2014
Question: I was diagnosed with cervical cancer in November 2012, stage 2A. I had radiation and chemo. My most current pap smear was normal. My CT scan showed pelvic wall lymph node swelling (none larger than 8mm) and all my other organs were normal. How freaked out should I be about the lymph nodes? Family doctor was concerned, Radiation Oncologist was not.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not worrisome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
A pelvic lymph node swelling of 8 mm with all other investigation reports normal is not worrisome. Any lymph node less than 2 cm in size is considered as a reactive lymphadenopathy and usually subsides on its own without any treatment.
Your radiation oncologist is right. There is no need to freak out.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (9 hours later)
Thank you for your comments Doctor. I also wondered if the Diltiazem cream I am using (internally applied) for an anal fissure could cause pelvic lymph nodes to swell? I have had a problem with the fissure since pelvic radiation..clean colonoscopy 10 months ago. Colorectal specialist recently prescribed it. Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to inflammation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Diltiazem cream is not likely to cause enlarged lymph node. But a minor inflammation in the area of fissures can cause the enlarged pelvic lymph node.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 hours later)
One last question (for now). Can IBS or "diverticular changes" cause swollen lymph nodes in the pelvis? Thank you again for your answers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Yes. IBS and diverticular changes can also be associated with gut inflammation causing the nodes to be prominent.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14031 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Pelvic Lymph Node Swelling A Serious Concern When Suffering From Cancer?

Brief Answer: Not worrisome. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. A pelvic lymph node swelling of 8 mm with all other investigation reports normal is not worrisome. Any lymph node less than 2 cm in size is considered as a reactive lymphadenopathy and usually subsides on its own without any treatment. Your radiation oncologist is right. There is no need to freak out. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal