Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is negative ELISA HIV test result 28 days after exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1960 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have had multiple hiv test, I had the elisa 4th genration at 28 days post exposure, 60 days, and I also had a CMIA test at 96 days post exposure....all these results were negative. I am still worried that I have hiv.


My stool has been very dark the last couple days almost black. Is this hiv???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Free from HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

ELISA 4th generation test at 28 and 60 days along with CMIA test at 96 days all are negative then nothing to worry at all as these results are 100% conclusive and you are absolutely safe or risk free from HIV without any doubt.

Dark colored stool can be due to side effect of drug that you had taken like iron or it might be due to some other reason. Consult your physician, get done stool examination to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime.

You can definitely allay the fear of HIV because your symptom is not related to it in any way and you don't need any further test for HIV. For any further query feel free to ask me any time and I am here to help you.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, from the followup that I had communicated you on Nov 19 ,yesterday I have taken same hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test on 84 days(12weeks)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my...

doctor1 MD

hi am a man who had unprotacted sex with a girl after the 3rd time i have gonarria, after that i lost my apatis and i lost 8 kilos plus i have...

doctor1 MD

Hello,




tests back then for CMV, EBV, Hepatitis A IgM & HBs, they...