Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is multivitamin drops safe for a new born with bilirubin level of 10.8?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3803 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Sep 2016 in Child Health
Question: My Sister is 28 years old and she delivered a baby girl last week (at 38 weeks) weighted 2.6 kg, this week we went for a follow up and seen that the weight is reduced to 2.3 kg. Doctor has prescribed a multivitamin drop. Is it okay to give any supplement medication at this early phase? She is under exclusive breastfeeding , when can we expect the weight to be normal.

She has also born with high bilirubin and was under photo therapy for 3 Days. She has been discharged from hospital with a bilirubin level of 10.8 . We are exposing her to normal sunlight twice a day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Congrats on getting a newcomer into the family. Let me assure you that for a child of 2.6kg it is absolutely normal to lose 300g in the first two weeks. Gradually weight would start catching up once again.

It is normal for the bilirubin level to rise within the first week after birth. The mentioned level is acceptable for age (in days) and body weight. Continue to expose to morning sunlight and it would soon be fine.

Please ensure that the child gets exclusive breast feeding and no top feeds. It will ensure a healthy growth of the child. It would be good to give the Vitamin supplements as advised. Also give Calshine P Drops (Vitamin D) 0.5ml once daily (to be continued). This is important.

Let me know if I can help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 20 hours later
Her bilirubin level has gone up today at 22.2. Should we admit her for photo therapy? Is the level at danger .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Admit the child at the earliest.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. The mentioned level of bilirubin is certainly high and calls for double surface phototherapy. You should get the child admitted for the same. If the level gets even higher, the risk increases and further steps might be needed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Phototherapy

doctor1 MD

Can I take white Cremaffin syrup while feeding newborn. My baby is one week only and I am suffering from acute constipation and gas after my normal...

doctor1 MD

My wife and myself have beenblessed with baby girl on 23-nov-2017. I need 2 suggestions: 1) We had baby jaundice test today. attached the test...

doctor1 MD

My wife and myself have beenblessed with baby girl on 23-nov-2017. I need 2 suggestions: 1) We had baby jaundice test today. attached the test...

doctor1 MD

I want to know what is the meaning of Total IgE is 2.68 kIU/L. Is everything is fine or do i need to go for more test. I am also planning for...

doctor1 MD

I had vitiligo - I live in UK - recently when i visited india a doctor gave me targeted phototherapy - 90 % vitilgo has gone - Also prescribed...