question-icon

Is left atrial abnormality a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Hello. Left atrial abnormality. Should this be a concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide some information needed to give a more accurate answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for posting your question to HCM.

The term you have described is very general. In order to give a more accurate answer, I would need to have some more information and if possible a copy of the ECG film.
Do you have any symptom related to heart problems like heart ache, shortness of breath, swelling in the feet, ect? Do you take any medicine? High blood pressure? Any other problem you suffer from?

Kindly provide the information needed and I would be happy to answer your query.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako (40 minutes later)
This is exactly what the report says. Electrocardiogram sinus rhythm. Left atrial abnormality. Base line wander in lead (5) v3, v4.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ECG may have not been done properly abd need to get repeated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear,

Left atrial abnormality is often referred to atrial enlargement/hypertrophy which may be an early sign of hypertensive heart disease (high blood pressure).
But baseline wander (BW) may be due to respiration or the motion of the patients or the instruments, so its an artefact. For this reason, I would not be worried about the result, but consider repearing it when possible...this time not in the ER, because there sometimes ECG are getting done in a hurry.

Hope this is helpful.
If you need any more clarification I would be happy to answer. Otherwise, please kindly rate abd close the abswer.
Looking forward to the result of your repeating result of ECG.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako (17 minutes later)
What are symptoms if this is indeed an issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
High blood pressure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Most commonly may be a sign of high blood pressure, and you may need treatment for that.
If you have checked your blood pressure and it is normal, then its more probably an artefact (a fake result of ECG, due to movements you have done or instruments not placed correctly during the examination).
My advice still stands- repeat the ECG.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is left atrial abnormality a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Please provide some information needed to give a more accurate answer. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for posting your question to HCM. The term you have described is very general. In order to give a more accurate answer, I would need to have some more information and if possible a copy of the ECG film. Do you have any symptom related to heart problems like heart ache, shortness of breath, swelling in the feet, ect? Do you take any medicine? High blood pressure? Any other problem you suffer from? Kindly provide the information needed and I would be happy to answer your query. Regards, Dr. Papaqako.