Is laser treatment advisable when diagnosed with coloboma?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Nov 2016 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hello,

I have coloboma by birth in my right eye, so I have been using plain glasses for right eye.
I have -4.00 power for my left eye. Recently for left eye, i got cylindrical power of 0.25.
I have been using glasses from age of 20, and now currently I am 29.
My doctors said that after age 25, the power stabilizes, and I have seen that myself, my power remaining constant at -4.00 from past 2 years.
My concern is why I got this cylindrical power now, and remedies to nullify it or reduce it.
Since my doctor also advised me not to go for laser treatment as i have vision in o
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Too small a cylindrical power

Detailed Answer:
My Dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
This is a less than minimal change of power.,25 being the smallest change possible.Since this will not be considered any deterioration of power,no remedial measures are needed.
what is meant by a stable power,is that at the time of a recheck for glasses there can always be a small change in 3 to 4 years time which is not as regularly as you used to have at younger age.
we label a 0.25 cylindrical power to be insignificant and if you go to the optometrist for a recheck up a addition of 0.25 glass mat at best lead to some clarity but no additional lines will be read with that addition.
You can have a recheck by an optometrist to confirm and that will keep your mind at rest.
Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 47 minutes later
Hello Sir,

Thank you for your prompt reply.
Yes I was told that it is a very insignificant change and they adivsed me to go ahead with previous spectacles only(without including the cylindrical power)

I am worried because I have vision ONLY in my left eye, and I am thinking that with age my cylindrical power might increase eventhough the power might have stabilised. And might be this issue will create problem to me later!!

So considering this fact, could you suggest how I can take care of my eye properly. I currently use "Itone Eye Drops" regularly twice a day.


doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
I tone eye drop may continue.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to me.
I tone eye drop can be used for general cleaning purpose.There will not be much of change in your power till you are around 40.This cylindrical power is not significant.
what we will be keen for you to do is to take care of your general health,take good balanced diet and vitamin supplements are welcome and this will keep things under control.Your concern due to being only eye is justified but we feel that in such cases,any development is detected very early.Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1254 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Laser treatment

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I have a mild hirsutism (majorly on my lower face). I started with laser treatment therapy 3 years back but have found no improvement...

doctor1 MD

I am a writer, conducting research for a character who was severely burned, (2nd-3rd degree), over a great portion of her left side. This includes...

doctor1 MD

hi, i m 32 years old with pcod. i m obese and have body and facial hair growth.I m taking homeopathy treatment for last one year and i see that...

doctor1 MD

hii doctor i have a problem when i am using toilet in the morning i have sperm loss with urine. also sometimes when i have some sex feeling i also...

doctor1 MD

Hello, thanks for your time, I was kicked in the face on august 21st, leaving me with two black eyes. There is still discoloration where the...

doctor1 MD

Noticed swelling between ankle bone and sole of both feet. Recent vericose veins on shins are unsightly. Symptoms are blood pressure increased from...

doctor1 MD

I have had a headache in my right temple for three weeks. Had a CAT scan was completely normal. Tried Imitrex , Midrin , and a lot of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2