question-icon

Is it safe to take Sinarest while breastfeeding a two- month- old baby?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Sep 2018
Question: Hi Im on breastfeeding, Can i take sinarest tablet? My baby two months old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have gone through your query and health concern.

Sinarest is a very safe tablet. It has no contraindication of breastfeeding.

Side effects include-

Signs of an allergic reaction, like rash; hives; itching; redness, swollen, blistered, or peeled skin with or without fever; wheezing; tightness in the chest or throat; trouble in breathing, swallowing, or talking; unusual hoarseness; or swelling of the mouth, face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Signs of liver problems like dark urine, feeling tired, not hungry, upset stomach or stomach pain, light-colored stools, throwing up, or yellow skin or eyes.

Not able to pass urine or changes observed in the frequency.

I hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13883 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to take Sinarest while breastfeeding a two- month- old baby?

Brief Answer: Nothing worrisome. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your query and health concern. Sinarest is a very safe tablet. It has no contraindication of breastfeeding. Side effects include- Signs of an allergic reaction, like rash; hives; itching; redness, swollen, blistered, or peeled skin with or without fever; wheezing; tightness in the chest or throat; trouble in breathing, swallowing, or talking; unusual hoarseness; or swelling of the mouth, face, lips, tongue, or throat. Signs of liver problems like dark urine, feeling tired, not hungry, upset stomach or stomach pain, light-colored stools, throwing up, or yellow skin or eyes. Not able to pass urine or changes observed in the frequency. I hope I have answered your query. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. OBGYN