question-icon

Is it safe take zytec and claritin on the same day?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Mar 2014
Question: hi doctors can you take zytec and claritin at the same day? and does dehidration cause heart palpitating? the reason Is I m taking this drugs call montelukast and it makes me drink a lot.all of the sudden I have heart palpitations beause I was not drunk a lot of water.. now I really dont know if it is from the montelukast, zyrtec or allergra. my drugs right now I m taking need help how to take thed me please montelukast dexilant 60mg claritin qver and ventilin ventilin zytec allergra
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. Zyrtec and Claritin can be taken on the same day and there is no adverse effect in taking the two medications. However the outcome is not significantly enhanced after taking both the medications. Montelukast is taken 10 mg once a day preferably in the evening or two hours before physical exercise. Dexilant 60mg to be taken once daily. May be taken with or without food. Claritin 10 mg once daily. May be taken with or without food. Qvar 100 mcg twice daily or 50 mcg 3-4 times daily in each nostril. Max: 400 mcg daily inhalation. Dosage may vary with condition. Please confirm with your doctor. Ventolin 2-4 mg (up to 8 mg) 3-4 times daily. As modified-release tablet: 8 mg twice daily. Zyrtec 5 mg or 10 mg per day in adults. Allegra 120 mg or 180 mg once daily to be taken on empty stomach. Please take all medications as advised by your doctor under strict medical supervision. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (3 days later)
doc I have dustmite allergy, how effective is the dustmite shot and how long before u syary to see changes in ur body thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (9 hours later)
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in with an update. In the beginning, you are required to go to your doctor weekly once or twice for many months. You’ll get the shot in your upper arm. It will contain a tiny amount of allergen from dust mites. The dose is slowly increased until you get to what’s called a maintenance dose. After that, you’ll usually get a shot every 2-4 weeks for 4-5 months. Then your doctor will gradually increase the time between shots until you’re getting them about once a month for 3-5 years. During that time, your allergy symptoms will get better and may even go away. However, if your symptoms haven't improved after a year of shots, your doctor will talk to you about other treatment options. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (10 minutes later)
I worked on air conditioning. do u thing is a best idea to take time off.i been doing this job for 12 years and have no other job. and also this symptoms is consider occupational asthema because I have asthem when ever I m expose the dustmite. at the job.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (14 hours later)
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back with an update. I will not suggest you a break because the symptoms will be reduced only as long you are not exposed to dust mite. In other words it is only a temporary relief besides you are not into other type if job. You may try wearing a face mask to work in unhealthy evironments. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6781 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe take zytec and claritin on the same day?

Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. Zyrtec and Claritin can be taken on the same day and there is no adverse effect in taking the two medications. However the outcome is not significantly enhanced after taking both the medications. Montelukast is taken 10 mg once a day preferably in the evening or two hours before physical exercise. Dexilant 60mg to be taken once daily. May be taken with or without food. Claritin 10 mg once daily. May be taken with or without food. Qvar 100 mcg twice daily or 50 mcg 3-4 times daily in each nostril. Max: 400 mcg daily inhalation. Dosage may vary with condition. Please confirm with your doctor. Ventolin 2-4 mg (up to 8 mg) 3-4 times daily. As modified-release tablet: 8 mg twice daily. Zyrtec 5 mg or 10 mg per day in adults. Allegra 120 mg or 180 mg once daily to be taken on empty stomach. Please take all medications as advised by your doctor under strict medical supervision. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek