question-icon

Is intermittent fever for over two months in a 5-year-old a serious cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Jun 2020
Question: Yes , Sir , my 5 year old has had a fever for about 2 mths. I have taken her to the emergency room(x2) and the doctor(x3) to see what the cause is but they will simply tell me that it is a virus. 1 afternoon she put her fingers in standing water while I was opening the car door and before I could say stop she put her fingers in her mouth and I washed her hands and her mouth out. I don't know if event has anything to do with what;s going on now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide detail, I don't think fever is related to the event

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for asking on this platform

I have gone through the query and do understand your concern.
First of all I would like to know the detail like
Is the fever continuous or coming on and off
What is the severity of fever
How is the general activity and feeding
Is there any other associated symptoms like cough, cold, rash, urinary or bowel problem
What medications you have given or details of investigation if done any

Please get back with the answers so that I better able to help you out.
I don't think that fever is due to viral infection or related to the event which you have mentioned.
In most of the viral infection fever subsides within a week. Few virus can cause prolonged fever but there other symptoms are associated.
Regarding the relation of fever with that event I want to tell you that it is unlikely as the mode of infection is supposed to be intestine and there are no intestinal symptoms.

Waiting for your reply
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (4 days later)
Sir the fever comes on and off. I have taken her to the-emergency room each time her temp has spiked and they tell me it is a virus. I just need ed to know what type of virus it is.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may be viral infection if fever is coming on and off

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for follow up

If fever is not continuous and there is gap between two illness episode,most likely it is viral infection. Most common viral infection in this age group is associated with respiratory illness.
In viral infection the general activity remains good most of the times.
I request you to provide me brief history about the onset, duration and severity of fever,any associated symptoms like cough, abdominal symptoms,urinary symptoms etc, any investigation if done for evaluation of fever.
It is really difficult to comment about the cause of of fever without proper history, examination or investigation.
Urinary tract infection can occur in well looking child having fever only and it should be ruled out.
Please get back with answer so that I better able to help you out.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (31 hours later)
Dr. XXXXXXX The onset of this virus came on suddenly and my daughter had pink eye. The next time her fever spiked she was vomiting , diarrhea, coughing and loss of appetite. She was not checked for urinary tract infection. Her breathe had a particular smell to it but they said that she did not have tonsillitis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Intermittent fever can be due to viral infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir

Fever with pink eye(nonpurulent dischage) is most commonly seen in viral infection. Repeated viral infection from same strain at short interval is very rare but infection from some other virus may cause fever(different infection from first one).
In viral infection fever usually subsides within 4-5 days.
The symptoms are suggestive of viral infection but from two different strains. Symptoms are not suggestive of urinary tract infection.
If any episode of fever lasts longer than 5 days associated with gross deterioration in general activity or associated with significant symptoms like blood in stool, rapid breathing etc proper evaluation should be done to rule out any bacterial infection.
I won't get worried if child is now active, taking feeds well, there is no new fever spikes or any other significant symptoms.No specific treatment is needed apart from monitoring for fever or other symptoms. Transient foul breath during fever is common and usually improves with proper oral hygiene, as the fever subsides.

I hope this helps.
I shall be glad to help further if you need any.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2034 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is intermittent fever for over two months in a 5-year-old a serious cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Please provide detail, I don't think fever is related to the event Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for asking on this platform I have gone through the query and do understand your concern. First of all I would like to know the detail like Is the fever continuous or coming on and off What is the severity of fever How is the general activity and feeding Is there any other associated symptoms like cough, cold, rash, urinary or bowel problem What medications you have given or details of investigation if done any Please get back with the answers so that I better able to help you out. I don't think that fever is due to viral infection or related to the event which you have mentioned. In most of the viral infection fever subsides within a week. Few virus can cause prolonged fever but there other symptoms are associated. Regarding the relation of fever with that event I want to tell you that it is unlikely as the mode of infection is supposed to be intestine and there are no intestinal symptoms. Waiting for your reply Regards