question-icon

Is intake of Betacap, Petril and Bupropion safe for reducing nicotine craving?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: Hi,, I had been addicted to Nicotine (Smokeless tobacco) for past 2-3 years. Suddenly 1 month before my mouth started to get dry and heart beats was up.. i had ECG test , Blood tests , Tyroid tests and in which everything was normal.. I had even had X ray of my Lungs.. The doctor told to consult a psychiatrist in which i consulted and she prescribed 3 medicines 1) BUPRON XL 150mg, Petril 0.25 mg and betacap and i am taking continuously these medicines for 1 month .. Is this safe for me until the doctor says to stop these medicines.. I feel sleepy in office and unable to concentrate.. Please advise..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Continue the drugs, consider stopping Clonazepam.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concerns.
You are taking bupron, petrol and BETACAP.
You are addicted to nicotine.

The medications are appropriate for you. Bupron can reduce nicotine craving.

You feel sleepy in morning at office. This is probably due to Clonazepam. You can stop this drug if you do not have sleep issues in night. Please discuss this with your doctor.

The episode of increased heart beats and dry mouth could be due to anxiety. Excessive nicotine can induce anxiety at times.

Continue with your medicines till your doctor recommends.
All the best.
Regards.
Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD(Psychiatry).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (1 hour later)
Noted, but I am afraid that I am getting addicted to these medicines.. I am losing my activeness .. please advise me..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Only Clonazepam is habit forming, not other drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Clonazepam can cause addiction but not other drugs. So, donot worry about this.
Body may take some time to adapt to the drugs.
Drink lots of water. Do physical exercise.

Just keep in touch with your doctor.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (16 hours later)
Dear Sir,

Yesterday night I didnt take pertil 0.25mg tablet and slept without any problem. today morning also i havnt taken these medicines.. I feel little sleepy.. I want to stop completely from now.. Can u tell me when does the symptoms lasts and for how may days.. XXXXXXX of 0.75 mg i used to take per day and for One month.

Stopping suddenly can cause any health issues, which is severe??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Keep your doctor informed about drug changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
That is good news. You slept without Clonazepam. As 0.25mg is a very minimal dose, there would not be any serious side effects of stopping it abruptly. Do keep your doctor informed about it.

The sleepiness will resolve today itself.

I would also suggest you to continue bupron and BETACAP as per your doctor's advice.. These drugs usually do not cause withdrawal symptoms but you might relapse to nicotine addiction again.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (19 hours later)
Dear sir

Yerterday i havent taken any tablet.. When i was having lunch yesterday everything got vomitted.. I was fully tired and took petril tablet and slept.. I used to get sudden jerk in my legs and hands until i got sleep.. I am continuing with the tablet and going for hospital now.. I am getting afraid
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do not stop the drugs abruptly.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,
As I suggested you earlier, please do not stop the medications abruptly. Keep in touch with your doctor.
Do not worry. Contact with your doctor.
Please do inform me about what your doctor suggests.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2122 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is intake of Betacap, Petril and Bupropion safe for reducing nicotine craving?

Brief Answer: Continue the drugs, consider stopping Clonazepam. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. I can understand your concerns. You are taking bupron, petrol and BETACAP. You are addicted to nicotine. The medications are appropriate for you. Bupron can reduce nicotine craving. You feel sleepy in morning at office. This is probably due to Clonazepam. You can stop this drug if you do not have sleep issues in night. Please discuss this with your doctor. The episode of increased heart beats and dry mouth could be due to anxiety. Excessive nicotine can induce anxiety at times. Continue with your medicines till your doctor recommends. All the best. Regards. Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD(Psychiatry).