Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Is heaviness in shoulder and chest after diarrhea symptom of heart attack?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3632 Questions
Question
Sir,
I am having loose motion last 3-4 days.suddenly after loose motion I am feeling heaviness in my shoulder and chest. So I went to cardiologist and done stree test and echo ,both are normal. Is this symptom of attack? I am fearing a lot. Last sat I have done cartography which shows minor block but the doctors does not believe on cartography and chelation therapy. What I can do?

XXXX
Posted Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Dehydration can sometimes present with the symptoms you faced. This could not be a impending heart attack.

I would like to have a look at the report of the test you underwent just to ascertain the same.

I have not heard about the cartography test you mentioned above. Please share the report and some info on the same.

Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor