Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is heaviness in shoulder and chest after diarrhea symptom of heart attack?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3836 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Sir,
I am having loose motion last 3-4 days.suddenly after loose motion I am feeling heaviness in my shoulder and chest. So I went to cardiologist and done stree test and echo ,both are normal. Is this symptom of attack? I am fearing a lot. Last sat I have done cartography which shows minor block but the doctors does not believe on cartography and chelation therapy. What I can do?

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Dehydration can sometimes present with the symptoms you faced. This could not be a impending heart attack.

I would like to have a look at the report of the test you underwent just to ascertain the same.

I have not heard about the cartography test you mentioned above. Please share the report and some info on the same.

Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Chelation therapy

doctor1 MD

I WOULD LIKE TO HAVE YOUR THOUGHTS ON IV CHELATION THERAPY AND HOW GOOD IS IT TO REMOVE CORONARY A CAROTIDID ARTERY BLOCKAGE, HOW EFFECTIVE IS IT AND IF YOU HAVE A BETTER SUGGESTION FOR BLOCKAGE

doctor1 MD

hello, my uncle was attacked with a mild stroke a week ago, after testing him,doctor said there was blockage in one of his arteries and suggested to have stunt or else bypass. i came to know from my friends about chelation therapy. i heard that this is more preferable and best alternative to bypass surgery to remove the unwanted material from the heart arteries.please help me with a valuable suggestion whether we can go wid chelation or not?

doctor1 MD

if i have thallisemia, RH negative and hepatitis ..then they give any medicine..becoz nurse say..doctor want to talk to you and your husband and also give you some medicine

doctor1 MD

Can an allergic/Immunologic reaction to Orthopedic Implant made of an Iron Alloy (Surgical Stainless Steel) and Polyethylene Suture cause severe neurologic and CNS disturbance ? Can elevated Ferritin level of 677.9 in adult male be caused by the Iron Alloy? Is removal of the Implant the best course of action and how can we locate an OS who is willing to remove the implant? Hx: The patient is 53 year old male, who sustained an on the job injury to his left shoulder. Prior to the injury he was a healthy, robust individual, w/o physical ailment. He never smoked, drank alcohol, or engaged in drug use. Exercised regularly and participated in Martial Arts. He underwent a left shoulder arthroscopy (July 2012) for repair of partial rotator cuff tear. Within one month of the surgery his health begin to deteriorate. He is now unable to engage in ADL(bathing, dressing, and feeding) he is bed bound (except for trips to the various doctors), ambulates with a walker (ataxic gait) and assistance from family members, weight loss of more than 40 lbs. and severe headaches. His memory, speech, vision and coordination have been affected and he is now insulin dependent. He has undergone extensive medical testing. Nuerological dx: Encephalitis Cerebellitis with a finding of voltage gated potassium channel autoimmunity. Testing for autoimmune deseases and a variety of cancers have come back negative. Four rounds of IG intravenous treatments were given, but there was no improvement in his condition. Since his symptoms begin shortly after the shoulder surgery, his family begin to suspect a connection. Through research we found medical assistace and tested for heavy metals and other possible allergens. Results showed: Antimony, Lead, at elavated levels (above reference range), aluminum and nickel were also present, within ref. range, Gadolinium was extremely high (believed to be due to numerous contrasting MRIs that he has recieved) and Ferritin at nearly 3x the level that it should be. We know for sure that the implant and suture each consist of some combination of these metals. Chelation therapy was started (the end of Nov 2013), after the second treatment he begin to show some small signs of improvement. Now, headaches have stopped, coordination has improved- still ambulates with a walker, but he is steadier on his feet, he can shower and shave and feed himself again. We are cautiously optimistic that a nearly full recover maybe possible, if we can remove the source and continue to clean his system. We have asked the orthopaedic surgeon who performed the surgery about removal of the implant, but he maintains that such a reaction is not possible and he is refusing to remove. Besides the patient has lost confidence in this surgeon and has indicated that he wants another OS. Thank you for any help and advice that you can provide.

doctor1 MD

Hello I am an Ericsson employee. I want to clarify about one 9 months boy baby blood report. I have attached here the report. Pls have a look, arrange a call for treatment.

doctor1 MD

      Message_Description: I started taking alpha-lipoic acid in combination with other supplements for various health reasons, but I only recently read about the dangers related to it causing chelation of heavy-metals. I m freaking out because I have amalgam fillings. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

I AM 34 YEARS OLD SUFFERED LEAD POSOINING 2 YEARS BACK above 70 points. MY SPERM MORTALITY BECAME JUST 5% .LEAD IN BLOOD IS 14 POINTS NOW. HOW LONG IT WILL TAKE ON ITS OWN TO DECREASE LEAD LEVEL TO ZERO. CAN U SUGGEST SOME DAILY INTAKES TO FASTEN THIS PROCESS AS MEDICINES(CHELATION THERAPY) ARE NOW STOPPED FULLY.